2011-12 Women's Indoor Track & Field

Conference Tournament Champion
Indiana Tech
 

Coach of the Year
Doug Edgar
of Indiana Tech
 
 

Field Athlete of the Week
 NameClassSchoolHometown
Taylor ByronSOSiena HeightsLivonia MI
Jumps/Multi'sStacia MurraySOIndiana TechFort Wayne, IN
Lenzey StidhamJRSiena HeightsMidland, MI
JumpsCora TatumSOIndiana TechFort Wayne, IN
 

Track Athlete of the Week
 NameClassSchoolHometown
Sprints/HurdlesShayla FranceFRIndiana TechHarrison Township, MI
Erika HestonFRAquinasHaslett, Mich.
SprintsAdella KingJRIndiana TechDetroit, MI
Middle DistanceJulie OosterhouseFRCornerstoneByron Center, Mich.
 

All-Academic Team
 NameClassSchoolHometown
SprintsKatie AllersJRCornerstoneMarne, Mich.
Caitlyn BonneySRAquinasPort Huron, MI
Morgan ChoszczykSRSiena HeightsWebberville, OH
Middle DistanceJeannie ClossonFRDavenportParchment, Mich.
Middle DistanceJulia ContrerasJRCornerstoneFowler, Mich.
Alina DhaseleerSRAquinasCharlevoix, MI
Kelly FergusonSRSiena HeightsPerrysburg OH
DistanceMaggie HarrisSRConcordiaPinckney, MI
SprinterBrenda HawkinsJRConcordiaTaylor, MI
DistanceVeronica JerseySRIndiana TechWhitley, IN
Jackie KattJRAquinasRockford, MI
Lyndsay PayneSRSiena HeightsPerry, Mich.
Sprints/HurdlesLauren PierceSRCornerstoneNashville, Mich.
Carly PlankSOAquinasGrand Rapids, Mich.
Rachel ReynaJRAquinasSwartz Creek, Mich.
ThrowsTalitha RobertsonSRDavenportSterling Heights, Mich.
DistanceEmily RossmanJRDavenportCaledonia, Mich.
Emily SandulaSRAquinasSaginaw, Mich.
ThrowsErica SchweringSOIndiana TechGreensburg, IN
Lauren SmithJRAquinasAda, MI
SprintsAbigail TorianJRIndiana TechCadiz, KY
JumpsAmy Van EnsSRDavenportLowell, Mich.
DistanceAudry YongeJRCornerstoneThree Rivers, MI
Carrie ZubkeJRSiena HeightsAdrian, MI
 

All-Conference - First Team
 NameClassSchoolHometown
Middle DistanceJulia ContrerasJRCornerstoneFowler, Mich.
Alina DhaseleerSRAquinasCharlevoix, MI
Pheonix DuncanFRSiena HeightsMorenci, Mich.
Multi'sBrittany GreenFRCornerstoneMonclova, Ohio
SprintsAdella KingJRIndiana TechDetroit, MI
Jumps/Multi'sStacia MurraySOIndiana TechFort Wayne, IN
Middle DistanceJulie OosterhouseFRCornerstoneByron Center, Mich.
Carly PlankSOAquinasGrand Rapids, Mich.
ThrowsTalitha RobertsonSRDavenportSterling Heights, Mich.
Emily SmithJRAquinasPort Huron, Mich.
Sprints/HurdlesAnita SouzaFRCornerstoneVarginha, Brazil
Lenzey StidhamJRSiena HeightsMidland, MI
DistanceAudry YongeJRCornerstoneThree Rivers, MI
 

All-Conference - Second Team
 NameClassSchoolHometown
Sprints/HurdlesChloe BrooksSOIndiana TechElkhart, IN
Taylor ByronSOSiena HeightsLivonia MI
Sprints/HurdlesShayla FranceFRIndiana TechHarrison Township, MI
Long SprintsCherie GainesFRIndiana TechFarmington, MI
SprintsLarissa HamptonFRCornerstoneFort Wayne, Ind.
SprintsJamela KimbroughSOIndiana TechColumbia, MO
Multi'sLindsay LipaFRCornerstoneCanton, Mich.
Harmony MeadSRSiena HeightsQuincy, MI
Pole VaultTaylor MeredykFRIndiana TechWalled Lake, MI
Lyndsay PayneSRSiena HeightsPerry, Mich.
Sprints/HurdlesLauren PierceSRCornerstoneNashville, Mich.
Catie RietsemaFRAquinasRockford, Mich.
Rachael StielSOAquinasGrandville, Mich.
JumpsCora TatumSOIndiana TechFort Wayne, IN
JumpsAmy Van EnsSRDavenportLowell, Mich.
 

All-Conference Honorable Mention
 NameClassSchoolHometown
Multi'sElizabeth BallerSOCornerstoneManton, Mich.
DistanceKaylee CarewFRCornerstoneCasnovia, Mich.
Nicole CavinsSRSiena HeightsMonroe, MI
Sprints/HurdlesZalika DixonSOIndiana TechBronx, NY
Pole VaultEmily GresleyFRIndiana TechOssian, IN
Jackie KattJRAquinasRockford, MI
Middle DistanceErin LaplanderSOCornerstonePerrinton, Mich.
Middle DistanceJill LouisignauSOCornerstoneBenzonia, Mich.
Chara SykesFRSiena HeightsHanover, Mich.
SprintsAbigail TorianJRIndiana TechCadiz, KY
DistanceSydney TremaineFRCornerstoneJackson, Mich.
DistanceKelsee VanderbaanSODavenportGrand Rapids, Mich.
DistanceCallyAnne WymaFRCornerstoneSt. Louis, Mich.
Carrie ZubkeJRSiena HeightsAdrian, MI
 

Champions of Character Team
 NameClassSchoolHometown
Sprints/HurdlesChloe BrooksSOIndiana TechElkhart, IN
Samantha DeStefanoSRAquinasAda, MI
SprinterMichele LaGrandFRConcordiaYpsilanti, MI
Harmony MeadSRSiena HeightsQuincy, MI
Sprints/HurdlesLauren PierceSRCornerstoneNashville, Mich.
ThrowsTalitha RobertsonSRDavenportSterling Heights, Mich.
 

NAIA National Player of the Week
 NameClassSchoolHometown
SprintsAdella KingJRIndiana TechDetroit, MI
 

NAIA All-American
 NameClassSchoolHometown
Long SprintsShayne ArmbristerFRIndiana TechRosville, MI
Sprints/HurdlesChloe BrooksSOIndiana TechElkhart, IN
Middle DistanceJulia ContrerasJRCornerstoneFowler, Mich.
Alicia DorkoSOAquinasSchoolcraft, Mich.
Pheonix DuncanFRSiena HeightsMorenci, Mich.
Long SprintsKirsten FlakeFRIndiana TechMuncie, IN
HurdlesAndrea FordFRIndiana TechFort Wayne, IN
Multi'sBrittany GreenFRCornerstoneMonclova, Ohio
SprintsAdella KingJRIndiana TechDetroit, MI
Race WalkMonica LawrenceSOCornerstoneSchoolcraft, Mich.
Multi'sLindsay LipaFRCornerstoneCanton, Mich.
Middle DistanceJulie OosterhouseFRCornerstoneByron Center, Mich.
Sprints/HurdlesLauren PierceSRCornerstoneNashville, Mich.
ThrowsTalitha RobertsonSRDavenportSterling Heights, Mich.
Sprints/HurdlesAnita SouzaFRCornerstoneVarginha, Brazil
Lenzey StidhamJRSiena HeightsMidland, MI
JumpsCora TatumSOIndiana TechFort Wayne, IN
JumpsAmy Van EnsSRDavenportLowell, Mich.
DistanceAudry YongeJRCornerstoneThree Rivers, MI
 

Outstanding Performer
 NameClassSchoolHometown
Multi'sBrittany GreenFRCornerstoneMonclova, Ohio
 

Most Valuable Performer
 NameClassSchoolHometown
SprintsAdella KingJRIndiana TechDetroit, MI
 

No Events Today
Saturday, Jan 24
Women's Indoor T & F
Indiana Tech at No Team Score
The Cardinal Open (Jan. 23-24)
Indiana Tech at No Team Score
Defiance Open
Marygrove at No Team Score
Findlay Classic - Hosted by the University of Findlay
Concordia at No Team Score
Wildcat Invite @ Indiana Wesleyan
Cornerstone at No Team Score
Gladstein Invitational (Hosted by Indiana University)
Davenport at 4:00pm
Findlay Classic
Friday, Jan 23
Women's Indoor T & F
Aquinas at 1st of 4
Aquinas Quad Meet #2
Cornerstone at No Team Score
Indoor T&F Classic (Hosted by University of Findlay)
Davenport at 4:00pm
Findlay Classic
Friday, Jan 16
Women's Indoor T & F
Indiana Tech at 4th of 22
GVSU Holiday Open
Marygrove at No Team Score
SVSU Classic - Hosted by Saginaw Valley State University
Cornerstone at No Team Score
Mike Lints Alumni Open (Hosted by Grand Valley State)
Davenport at 4th of 4
Aquinas' Quad
Aquinas at 2nd of 4
Aquinas Quad Meet #1
Saturday, Jan 10
Women's Indoor T & F
Aquinas at No Team Score
AQ Odd Distance Open
Cornerstone at No Team Score
Winter Opener (Hosted by Hillsdale College)
Friday, Jan 9
Women's Indoor T & F
Davenport at 3:00pm
Grand Valley State's Bob Eubanks Open
Friday, Dec 12
Women's Indoor T & F
Indiana Tech at No Team Score
University of Indianapolis Invite
Aquinas at No Team Score
Maroon & White Inter-Squad Meet
Friday, Dec 5
Women's Indoor T & F
Indiana Tech at No Team Score
Trine Conditioner Meet
Davenport at 3:00pm
Grand Valley State's Holiday Open
Cornerstone at No Team Score
Laker Early Bird (Hosted by Grand Valley State)
No Live Events.
 
 
 
NAIA
NAIA