2011-12 Women's Indoor Track & Field

Conference Tournament Champion
Indiana Tech
 

Coach of the Year
Doug Edgar
of Indiana Tech
 
 

Field Athlete of the Week
 NameClassSchoolHometown
Taylor ByronSOSiena HeightsLivonia MI
Jumps/Multi'sStacia MurraySOIndiana TechFort Wayne, IN
Lenzey StidhamJRSiena HeightsMidland, MI
JumpsCora TatumSOIndiana TechFort Wayne, IN
 

Track Athlete of the Week
 NameClassSchoolHometown
Sprints/HurdlesShayla FranceFRIndiana TechHarrison Township, MI
Erika HestonFRAquinasHaslett, Mich.
SprintsAdella KingJRIndiana TechDetroit, MI
Middle DistanceJulie OosterhouseFRCornerstoneByron Center, Mich.
 

All-Academic Team
 NameClassSchoolHometown
SprintsKatie AllersJRCornerstoneMarne, Mich.
Caitlyn BonneySRAquinasPort Huron, MI
Morgan ChoszczykSRSiena HeightsWebberville, OH
Middle DistanceJeannie ClossonFRDavenportParchment, Mich.
Middle DistanceJulia ContrerasJRCornerstoneFowler, Mich.
Alina DhaseleerSRAquinasCharlevoix, MI
Kelly FergusonSRSiena HeightsPerrysburg OH
DistanceMaggie HarrisSRConcordiaPinckney, MI
SprinterBrenda HawkinsJRConcordiaTaylor, MI
DistanceVeronica JerseySRIndiana TechWhitley, IN
Jackie KattJRAquinasRockford, MI
Lyndsay PayneSRSiena HeightsPerry, Mich.
Sprints/HurdlesLauren PierceSRCornerstoneNashville, Mich.
Carly PlankSOAquinasGrand Rapids, Mich.
Rachel ReynaJRAquinasSwartz Creek, Mich.
ThrowsTalitha RobertsonSRDavenportSterling Heights, Mich.
DistanceEmily RossmanJRDavenportCaledonia, Mich.
Emily SandulaSRAquinasSaginaw, Mich.
ThrowsErica SchweringSOIndiana TechGreensburg, IN
Lauren SmithJRAquinasAda, MI
SprintsAbigail TorianJRIndiana TechCadiz, KY
JumpsAmy Van EnsSRDavenportLowell, Mich.
DistanceAudry YongeJRCornerstoneThree Rivers, MI
Carrie ZubkeJRSiena HeightsAdrian, MI
 

All-Conference - First Team
 NameClassSchoolHometown
Middle DistanceJulia ContrerasJRCornerstoneFowler, Mich.
Alina DhaseleerSRAquinasCharlevoix, MI
Pheonix DuncanFRSiena HeightsMorenci, Mich.
Multi'sBrittany GreenFRCornerstoneMonclova, Ohio
SprintsAdella KingJRIndiana TechDetroit, MI
Jumps/Multi'sStacia MurraySOIndiana TechFort Wayne, IN
Middle DistanceJulie OosterhouseFRCornerstoneByron Center, Mich.
Carly PlankSOAquinasGrand Rapids, Mich.
ThrowsTalitha RobertsonSRDavenportSterling Heights, Mich.
Emily SmithJRAquinasPort Huron, Mich.
Sprints/HurdlesAnita SouzaFRCornerstoneVarginha, Brazil
Lenzey StidhamJRSiena HeightsMidland, MI
DistanceAudry YongeJRCornerstoneThree Rivers, MI
 

All-Conference - Second Team
 NameClassSchoolHometown
Sprints/HurdlesChloe BrooksSOIndiana TechElkhart, IN
Taylor ByronSOSiena HeightsLivonia MI
Sprints/HurdlesShayla FranceFRIndiana TechHarrison Township, MI
Long SprintsCherie GainesFRIndiana TechFarmington, MI
SprintsLarissa HamptonFRCornerstoneFort Wayne, Ind.
SprintsJamela KimbroughSOIndiana TechColumbia, MO
Multi'sLindsay LipaFRCornerstoneCanton, Mich.
Harmony MeadSRSiena HeightsQuincy, MI
Pole VaultTaylor MeredykFRIndiana TechWalled Lake, MI
Lyndsay PayneSRSiena HeightsPerry, Mich.
Sprints/HurdlesLauren PierceSRCornerstoneNashville, Mich.
Catie RietsemaFRAquinasRockford, Mich.
Rachael StielSOAquinasGrandville, Mich.
JumpsCora TatumSOIndiana TechFort Wayne, IN
JumpsAmy Van EnsSRDavenportLowell, Mich.
 

All-Conference Honorable Mention
 NameClassSchoolHometown
Multi'sElizabeth BallerSOCornerstoneManton, Mich.
DistanceKaylee CarewFRCornerstoneCasnovia, Mich.
Nicole CavinsSRSiena HeightsMonroe, MI
Sprints/HurdlesZalika DixonSOIndiana TechBronx, NY
Pole VaultEmily GresleyFRIndiana TechOssian, IN
Jackie KattJRAquinasRockford, MI
Middle DistanceErin LaplanderSOCornerstonePerrinton, Mich.
Middle DistanceJill LouisignauSOCornerstoneBenzonia, Mich.
Chara SykesFRSiena HeightsHanover, Mich.
SprintsAbigail TorianJRIndiana TechCadiz, KY
DistanceSydney TremaineFRCornerstoneJackson, Mich.
DistanceKelsee VanderbaanSODavenportGrand Rapids, Mich.
DistanceCallyAnne WymaFRCornerstoneSt. Louis, Mich.
Carrie ZubkeJRSiena HeightsAdrian, MI
 

Champions of Character Team
 NameClassSchoolHometown
Sprints/HurdlesChloe BrooksSOIndiana TechElkhart, IN
Samantha DeStefanoSRAquinasAda, MI
SprinterMichele LaGrandFRConcordiaYpsilanti, MI
Harmony MeadSRSiena HeightsQuincy, MI
Sprints/HurdlesLauren PierceSRCornerstoneNashville, Mich.
ThrowsTalitha RobertsonSRDavenportSterling Heights, Mich.
 

NAIA National Player of the Week
 NameClassSchoolHometown
SprintsAdella KingJRIndiana TechDetroit, MI
 

NAIA All-American
 NameClassSchoolHometown
Long SprintsShayne ArmbristerFRIndiana TechRosville, MI
Sprints/HurdlesChloe BrooksSOIndiana TechElkhart, IN
Middle DistanceJulia ContrerasJRCornerstoneFowler, Mich.
Alicia DorkoSOAquinasSchoolcraft, Mich.
Pheonix DuncanFRSiena HeightsMorenci, Mich.
Long SprintsKirsten FlakeFRIndiana TechMuncie, IN
HurdlesAndrea FordFRIndiana TechFort Wayne, IN
Multi'sBrittany GreenFRCornerstoneMonclova, Ohio
SprintsAdella KingJRIndiana TechDetroit, MI
Race WalkMonica LawrenceSOCornerstoneSchoolcraft, Mich.
Multi'sLindsay LipaFRCornerstoneCanton, Mich.
Middle DistanceJulie OosterhouseFRCornerstoneByron Center, Mich.
Sprints/HurdlesLauren PierceSRCornerstoneNashville, Mich.
ThrowsTalitha RobertsonSRDavenportSterling Heights, Mich.
Sprints/HurdlesAnita SouzaFRCornerstoneVarginha, Brazil
Lenzey StidhamJRSiena HeightsMidland, MI
JumpsCora TatumSOIndiana TechFort Wayne, IN
JumpsAmy Van EnsSRDavenportLowell, Mich.
DistanceAudry YongeJRCornerstoneThree Rivers, MI
 

Outstanding Performer
 NameClassSchoolHometown
Multi'sBrittany GreenFRCornerstoneMonclova, Ohio
 

Most Valuable Performer
 NameClassSchoolHometown
SprintsAdella KingJRIndiana TechDetroit, MI
 

Today
Women's Indoor T & F
Saturday, Dec 3
Women's Indoor T & F
Friday, Dec 2
Women's Indoor T & F
Saturday, Mar 5
Women's Indoor T & F
Friday, Mar 4
Women's Indoor T & F
Thursday, Mar 3
Women's Indoor T & F
Saturday, Feb 20
Women's Indoor T & F
Today
Women's Indoor T & F
 
 
 
NAIA
NAIA