2011 Softball

Regular Season Champion
Davenport University
 

Coach of the Year
Ronda Varnesdeel
of Davenport
 
 

Champions of Character Coach
Jim Farrell
of Cornerstone
 
 

Pitcher of the Year
Jess Irwin
of Madonna
SR P from Monroe, Mich.
 
 

Player of the Year
Heather Brusokas
of Davenport
SR SS from Glendale, Calif.
 
 

Player of the Week
 NameClassSchoolHometown
CJenn AndersonSRIndiana TechSt. Louis, MO
SSHeather BrusokasSRDavenportGlendale, Calif.
CDebra BurtonFRDavenportCassopolis, Mich.
P/DHBrianna CarpenterSRDavenportIrvine, Calif.
3B/SSMegan GroceJRIndiana TechMilford, MI
OFJessica KuhlmanSRCornerstoneVicksburg, Mich.
C/INFAshley ShaySRMadonnaGarden City, Mich.
1B/OFRenae TubergenSOAquinasIonia, Mich.
 

Pitcher of the Week
 NameClassSchoolHometown
PSam BerriosSOIndiana TechWadsworth, IL
PSam ColeSODavenportBelleville, Mich.
P/DHKarlee DespresJRDavenportBelmont, Mich.
PCarlie GiarmoSOAquinasMonroe, Mich.
PJess IrwinSRMadonnaMonroe, Mich.
PAshley WhiteJRAquinasLansing, Mich.
 

All-Academic Team
 NameClassSchoolHometown
CJenn AndersonSRIndiana TechSt. Louis, MO
P/SSBrittany BinghamSRIndiana TechWoodbridge, VA
P/IFJeni BollenbacherJRConcordiaEdwardsburg, Mich.
OFCallie BuschJRIndiana TechJefferson, OH
PDani CampbellSRIndiana TechSouth Bend, IN
OFKatie CornmanJRDavenportEastpointe, Mich.
UTMelanie CreagerSRCornerstoneGrand Rapids, Mich.
OF/1BAli DawsonJRDavenportGalesburg, Mich.
P/DHKarlee DespresJRDavenportBelmont, Mich.
OFErin DirobbioJRConcordiaOveido, FL
UAmber EdmundsonJRIndiana TechPortland, IN
P/OFJennifer ElliotSRUM-DearbornFrankfort, MI
2BMorgan GreenfieldJRDavenportWyoming, Mich.
OFKaren GreficzJRConcordiaGarden City, Mich.
3B/SSMegan GroceJRIndiana TechMilford, MI
P/IFCatherine HerrimanJRConcordiaAdrian, Mich.
INFHeidi HolmesSRAquinasSpring Lake, Mich.
1BCirina JonesSRDavenportMiddleton, Mich.
OFJessica KuhlmanSRCornerstoneVicksburg, Mich.
INFKristi KuiphofSRAquinasGrand Rapids, Mich.
OFTara LaMilzaSRMadonnaSt. Clair Shores, Mich
OFJordan LehmanJRIndiana TechBerne, IN
OFKim LohmanJRAquinasOkemos, Mich.
SSMaggie MatthewsSRUM-DearbornClinton Township, MI
C/OFDanielle MaySRUM-DearbornFort Gratiot, MI
2B/UStephanie ParkerJRIndiana TechBrownstown, MI
C/IFLisa PeppelJRCornerstoneBenton Harbor, Mich.
P/UNicole PotesSRIndiana TechAdrian, MI
P/OFCasey PrinceJRIndiana TechSevern, MD
C/3BBrittney RhodesJRSiena HeightsEast China, MI
C/OFCourtney SeeleySRConcordiaBreckenridge, Mich
CAndrea SexsmithJRIndiana TechBrownstown, MI
PSamantha SimpsonSRIndiana TechAlbion, MI
INFAubrey SmithJRUM-DearbornMarine City, MI
OFChristina SmithJRUM-Dearborn
OFKiley ThorntonJRMadonnaIda, Mich.
OFTaylor TurcottJRAquinasVicksburg, Mich.
3BLiz VeltmanJRDavenportGrand Ledge, Mich.
C/OFLizz WilsonJRSiena HeightsJasper, MI
 

All-Conference - First Team
 NameClassSchoolHometown
CJenn AndersonSRIndiana TechSt. Louis, MO
OFMartika ArmsteadSOIndiana TechRichmond, IN
INFJackie BarleySOMadonnaTipton, Mich.
PSam BerriosSOIndiana TechWadsworth, IL
SSHeather BrusokasSRDavenportGlendale, Calif.
P/DHBrianna CarpenterSRDavenportIrvine, Calif.
PSam ColeSODavenportBelleville, Mich.
UTMelanie CreagerSRCornerstoneGrand Rapids, Mich.
OFKatie GallanSRConcordiaLaSalle, Mich.
PCarlie GiarmoSOAquinasMonroe, Mich.
INFHeidi HolmesSRAquinasSpring Lake, Mich.
PJess IrwinSRMadonnaMonroe, Mich.
OFJessica KuhlmanSRCornerstoneVicksburg, Mich.
INFErin MayesFRMadonnaMonroe, Mich.
P/OFHallie MinchJRMadonnaGarden City, Mich.
C/INFAshley ShaySRMadonnaGarden City, Mich.
1B/OFRenae TubergenSOAquinasIonia, Mich.
P/SSHeidi WarmelinkFRCornerstoneDorr, Mich.
 

All-Conference Honorable Mention
 NameClassSchoolHometown
OF/CTonya BertaSOSiena HeightsIda, MI
P/IFJeni BollenbacherJRConcordiaEdwardsburg, Mich.
2B/OFTahni BrunoSOCornerstoneMoreno Valley, Calif.
OFErin DirobbioJRConcordiaOveido, FL
P/1BTearra DonovanJRSiena HeightsFowlerville, MI
P/OFJennifer ElliotSRUM-DearbornFrankfort, MI
1BCirina JonesSRDavenportMiddleton, Mich.
OFChia LopezJRIndiana TechValley Center, CA
SSMaggie MatthewsSRUM-DearbornClinton Township, MI
C/OFDanielle MaySRUM-DearbornFort Gratiot, MI
2BBridget MillerSOUM-DearbornLapeer, MI
CGrace MullerSOConcordiaOnsted, Mich.
P/1BKatie O'HotzkeFRSiena HeightsNew Boston, MI
OFAshlee OlsenSODavenportRockford, Mich.
OFLauren PasciakFRCornerstoneRockford, Mich.
C/3BBrittney RhodesJRSiena HeightsEast China, MI
IFChelsea SlovinskiSRSiena HeightsWillis, MI
1B/INFDanielle StabnauJRUM-DearbornBelleville, MI
OF/CLindsey StewartSOAquinasByron Center, Mich.
2BKC WrightSOIndiana TechElk Grove, CA
 

Champions of Character Team
 NameClassSchoolHometown
P/DHKarlee DespresJRDavenportBelmont, Mich.
OFKristine DoluntSRUM-DearbornAllen Park, MI
C/UAllison EnderleJRIndiana TechWashington, MO
UTHeather JarkaSOConcordiaLawrence, MI
PKaycee KuiperJRCornerstoneByron Center, Mich.
OFKim LohmanJRAquinasOkemos, Mich.
IF/OFTami RossSRSiena HeightsClawson, MI
C/INFAshley ShaySRMadonnaGarden City, Mich.
 

NAIA All-American - Honorable Mention
 NameClassSchoolHometown
SSHeather BrusokasSRDavenportGlendale, Calif.
P/SSHeidi WarmelinkFRCornerstoneDorr, Mich.
 

NAIA All-America Scholar-Athlete
 NameClassSchoolHometown
CJenn AndersonSRIndiana TechSt. Louis, MO
P/IFJeni BollenbacherJRConcordiaEdwardsburg, Mich.
PDani CampbellSRIndiana TechSouth Bend, IN
UTMelanie CreagerSRCornerstoneGrand Rapids, Mich.
OF/1BAli DawsonJRDavenportGalesburg, Mich.
P/DHKarlee DespresJRDavenportBelmont, Mich.
PWhitney HudsonSRAquinasWyoming, Mich.
1BCirina JonesSRDavenportMiddleton, Mich.
OFJordan LehmanJRIndiana TechBerne, IN
2B/UStephanie ParkerJRIndiana TechBrownstown, MI
C/3BBrittney RhodesJRSiena HeightsEast China, MI
CAndrea SexsmithJRIndiana TechBrownstown, MI
PSamantha SimpsonSRIndiana TechAlbion, MI
3BLiz VeltmanJRDavenportGrand Ledge, Mich.
 

Today
Softball
Lourdes at 3:00pm
Northwestern Ohio EST
Lourdes at Game
Northwestern Ohio 2
Yesterday
Softball
Concordia at 5
Northwestern Ohio 3
Concordia at (5) 14
Northwestern Ohio 3
Aquinas at 12
Siena Heights 4
Aquinas at (8) 1
Siena Heights 2
(22) Davenport at 1
Cornerstone 3
Game moved to Davenport
(22) Davenport at (6) 13
Cornerstone 1
Game moved to Davenport
Indiana Tech at 0
(RV) Madonna 5
Indiana Tech at (5) 3
(RV) Madonna 11
Monday, Apr 14
Softball
Northwestern Ohio at Cncl
Goshen College  
Northwestern Ohio at Cncl
Goshen College  
Concordia at Rain
Aquinas Out
Concordia at Rain
Aquinas Out
Sunday, Apr 13
Softball
(RV) Madonna at (6) 10
Lourdes 2
(RV) Madonna at 7
Lourdes 0
Concordia at 6
Indiana Tech 0
Concordia at (6) 1
Indiana Tech 9
UM-Dearborn at (7) 4
Northwestern Ohio 3
UM-Dearborn at (7) 12
Northwestern Ohio 8
Siena Heights at (6) 2
(22) Davenport 10
Siena Heights at (6) 2
(22) Davenport 11
Saturday, Apr 12
Softball
Indiana Tech at 6
UM-Dearborn 3
Played at Ladywood High School
Indiana Tech at 6
UM-Dearborn 10
Played at Ladywood High School
Aquinas at (5) 0
(22) Davenport 11
Aquinas at (6) 1
(22) Davenport 9
Madonna at (7) 4
Northwestern Ohio 6
Madonna at (5) 13
Northwestern Ohio 2
Siena Heights at 1
Cornerstone 2
Siena Heights at (5) 0
Cornerstone 8
Lourdes at 12
Concordia 5
Lourdes at 3
Concordia 4
Saturday, Apr 19
Softball
Northwestern Ohio at 1:00pm
(22) Davenport EST
Live Video Live Audio Live Stats
Northwestern Ohio at Game
(22) Davenport 2
Live Video Live Audio Live Stats
Concordia at 1:00pm
(RV) Madonna EST
Live Video Live Stats
Concordia at Game
(RV) Madonna 2
Live Video Live Stats
Monday, Apr 21
Softball
Hillsdale College at 4:00pm
Lourdes EST
Live Stats
Hillsdale College at Game
Lourdes 2
Live Stats
Sunday, Apr 27
Softball
Cornerstone at 11:00am
Lourdes EST
Live Stats
Cornerstone at Game
Lourdes 2
Live Stats
 
 
 
NAIA
NAIA