2010-11 Women's Basketball

Regular Season Champion
Davenport University
 

Conference Tournament Champion
Davenport University
 

NAIA National Runner Up
Davenport University
 

Coach of the Year
Mark Youngs
of Davenport
 
 

Champions of Character Coach
Linda Nash
of Aquinas
 
 

Player of the Year
Kallie Benike
of Davenport
SR G from Campbellsport, Wis.
 
 

Player of the Week
 NameClassSchoolHometown
GKallie BenikeSRDavenportCampbellsport, Wis.
FBrooke CarterSRCornerstoneByron Center, MI
G/FKelly CieslakSOConcordiaBrighton, Mich/Brighton HS
GAmanda FrancisJRNorthwestern OhioSidney, OH
GCatherine HerrimanJRConcordiaAdrian, Mich/Sand Creek HS
CKaylee McGrathSOMadonnaLivonia, Mich.
FHannah SabolSOConcordiaShelby Twp, Mich/Regina HS
G/FBrittany SimmonsJRConcordiaZion, IL/EMU
 

All-Academic Team
 NameClassSchoolHometown
GKallie BenikeSRDavenportCampbellsport, Wis.
GErin BentleyJRMadonnaMonroe, Mich
GJenna BlackburnSRNorthwestern OhioMinster, OH
GKristi BoehmSRDavenportKent City, Mich.
CBrianna ChrenkoSRSiena HeightsNorthville, MI
FBarb ClaybornSRDavenportMichigan Center
CJeannie ClossonSRDavenportParchment, Mich.
FYasmine ColemanJRIndiana TechIndianapolis, IN
FKarlee DespresJRDavenportBelmont, Mich.
GSara DidandehJRIndiana TechIndianapolis, IN
FSamantha FlietstraJRCornerstoneWalker, MI
FMolly FrenchSRNorthwestern OhioTipp City, OH
GKaren GreficzJRConcordiaGarden City, Mich/GC HS
GKayla GrossSODavenportNew Lothrup, Mich.
GCarrie GrubiusJRDavenportKalamazoo, Mich.
Gd/FwdAlexa HenslerSOCornerstoneWaterford, Mich
GCatherine HerrimanJRConcordiaAdrian, Mich/Sand Creek HS
FNikki HughesJRSiena HeightsTecumseh, MI
GJulie JanishJRDavenportWhittemore, Mich.
GBrittnay JonesJRIndiana TechHarper Woods, MI
GAlexa KennedySRNorthwestern OhioArchbold, OH
CLauren KurtzJRSiena HeightsCanton, MI
GKatie MartinJRMadonnaWoodhaven, Mich.
GdAshley MoonJRCornerstoneFremont, Mich.
GMegan MurphyJRMadonnaOnaway, Mich.
GAbby NeffJRDavenportLaGrange, Ind.
GTara OlberdingSRNorthwestern OhioFort Loramie, OH
GKatie RobertsJRUM-DearbornTrenton, MI
PGEbony RobinsonJRIndiana TechFort Wayne, IN
GJaMyrah SargentJRIndiana TechMuskegon, MI
FBryn SchlatterSOIndiana TechAntwerp, OH
CElyse SchlumpSRConcordiaCedar Springs, Mich/Tiffin Uni
FKatie StewartSRIndiana TechEugene, OR
FAlicia TerHaarSRCornerstoneCaledonia, MI
GAmanda TiptonSRIndiana TechBurton, MI
G/FMelissa VeltkampJRCornerstoneHudsonville, MI
G/FRobyn VeltkampJRCornerstoneHudsonville, MI
FSamantha WolfordJRSiena HeightsWashington, MI
 

All-Conference - First Team
 NameClassSchoolHometown
GKallie BenikeSRDavenportCampbellsport, Wis.
GKristi BoehmSRDavenportKent City, Mich.
GKortni ElsworthJRConcordiaGoodrich, Mich/Northood Univ
G/FRobyn VeltkampJRCornerstoneHudsonville, MI
FTabatha WydryckSRMadonnaWyandotte, Mich.
 

All-Conference - Second Team
 NameClassSchoolHometown
CJeannie ClossonSRDavenportParchment, Mich.
FYasmine ColemanJRIndiana TechIndianapolis, IN
GAmanda FrancisJRNorthwestern OhioSidney, OH
G/FBrittany SimmonsJRConcordiaZion, IL/EMU
G/FMelissa VeltkampJRCornerstoneHudsonville, MI
 

All-Conference - Third Team
 NameClassSchoolHometown
FBrooke CarterSRCornerstoneByron Center, MI
GCarrie GrubiusJRDavenportKalamazoo, Mich.
CRiana HensleyJRDavenportToledo, Ohio
CKaylee McGrathSOMadonnaLivonia, Mich.
FHannah SabolSOConcordiaShelby Twp, Mich/Regina HS
 

All-Defensive Team
 NameClassSchoolHometown
GKristi BoehmSRDavenportKent City, Mich.
FBrooke CarterSRCornerstoneByron Center, MI
G/FKelly CieslakSOConcordiaBrighton, Mich/Brighton HS
CJeannie ClossonSRDavenportParchment, Mich.
FTabatha WydryckSRMadonnaWyandotte, Mich.
 

All-Newcomer Team
 NameClassSchoolHometown
FEllisha CrosbyFRCornerstoneTraverse City, Mich.
CRiana HensleyJRDavenportToledo, Ohio
GRachel MelcherFRMadonnaSterling Heights, Mich.
GUlyssia RichmondFRIndiana TechTemple Hills, MD
G/FBrittany SimmonsJRConcordiaZion, IL/EMU
 

Champions of Character Team
 NameClassSchoolHometown
CBrianna ChrenkoSRSiena HeightsNorthville, MI
GJoyell ComptonSRIndiana TechCincinnati, OH
GClare ConwaySOAquinasGrosse Pointe, Mich./Grosse Po
G/FKaiti FracalossiSRConcordiaRomeo, Mich/Romeo HS
GCarrie GrubiusJRDavenportKalamazoo, Mich.
FJackie HoodFRUM-DearbornLake Orion, MI
GAlexa KennedySRNorthwestern OhioArchbold, OH
GStacey SzerlagJRMadonnaBrighton, Mich.
FAlicia TerHaarSRCornerstoneCaledonia, MI
 

NAIA All-American - First Team
 NameClassSchoolHometown
GKallie BenikeSRDavenportCampbellsport, Wis.
GKristi BoehmSRDavenportKent City, Mich.
 

NAIA All-American - Third Team
 NameClassSchoolHometown
GKortni ElsworthJRConcordiaGoodrich, Mich/Northood Univ
FTabatha WydryckSRMadonnaWyandotte, Mich.
 

NAIA All-American - Honorable Mention
 NameClassSchoolHometown
CJeannie ClossonSRDavenportParchment, Mich.
G/FRobyn VeltkampJRCornerstoneHudsonville, MI
 

NAIA Scholar-Athlete
 NameClassSchoolHometown
GKallie BenikeSRDavenportCampbellsport, Wis.
GKristi BoehmSRDavenportKent City, Mich.
CBrianna ChrenkoSRSiena HeightsNorthville, MI
FBarb ClaybornSRDavenportMichigan Center
CJeannie ClossonSRDavenportParchment, Mich.
FKarlee DespresJRDavenportBelmont, Mich.
FSamantha FlietstraJRCornerstoneWalker, MI
FMolly FrenchSRNorthwestern OhioTipp City, OH
GKayla GrossSODavenportNew Lothrup, Mich.
GCarrie GrubiusJRDavenportKalamazoo, Mich.
Gd/FwdAlexa HenslerSOCornerstoneWaterford, Mich
FNikki HughesJRSiena HeightsTecumseh, MI
GJulie JanishJRDavenportWhittemore, Mich.
GAlexa KennedySRNorthwestern OhioArchbold, OH
GKatie MartinJRMadonnaWoodhaven, Mich.
GHeather MuirJRIndiana TechMuncie, IN
GAbby NeffJRDavenportLaGrange, Ind.
GTara OlberdingSRNorthwestern OhioFort Loramie, OH
PGEbony RobinsonJRIndiana TechFort Wayne, IN
FBryn SchlatterSOIndiana TechAntwerp, OH
FKatie StewartSRIndiana TechEugene, OR
FAlicia TerHaarSRCornerstoneCaledonia, MI
FTabatha WydryckSRMadonnaWyandotte, Mich.
 

NAIA All-Tournament First Team
 NameClassSchoolHometown
GKallie BenikeSRDavenportCampbellsport, Wis.
GKristi BoehmSRDavenportKent City, Mich.
 

NAIA Hustle Award
 NameClassSchoolHometown
GKristi BoehmSRDavenportKent City, Mich.
 

No Events Today
Friday, Mar 11
Women's Basketball
(10)Dakota Wesleyan University vs 87
(7)Davenport 77
Wednesday, Mar 9
Women's Basketball
(17)Lawrence Tech at 52
(13)Cardinal Stritch University 82
NAIA First Round Game -- (3:30CST)
(RV)Southeastern University vs 64
(7)Davenport 81
Tuesday, Mar 1
Women's Basketball
(18)Lawrence Tech at 61
(8)Davenport 78
WHAC Championship Game
Saturday, Feb 27
Women's Basketball
Madonna at 74
(18)Lawrence Tech 90
WHAC Tournament Semifinal
(RV)Indiana Tech at 76
(8)Davenport 82
WHAC Semifinals
Thursday, Feb 25
Women's Basketball
Siena Heights at 76
Madonna 81
WHAC Tournament Quarterfinal
Concordia at 50
(8)Davenport 75
WHAC Tournament - 1st Round
Cornerstone at 58
(RV)Indiana Tech 68
Wolverine-Hoosier Athletic Conference Tournament - Quarterfinals
Northwestern Ohio at 44
(18)Lawrence Tech 56
Wolverine-Hoosier Athletic Conference Quarterfinal
Saturday, Feb 20
Women's Basketball
Siena Heights at 65
Lourdes 50
Cornerstone at 55
(9)Davenport 86
(17)Lawrence Tech at 59
Northwestern Ohio 42
Aquinas at 52
UM-Dearborn 73
Concordia at 92
Marygrove 67
Game played at Northwest Activities Center
Madonna at 52
(RV)Indiana Tech 65
Wednesday, Feb 17
Women's Basketball
UM-Dearborn at 53
(17)Lawrence Tech 86
Fan Appreciation Night
Marygrove at 52
Aquinas 89
(RV)Indiana Tech at 74
Cornerstone 52
Lourdes at 59
Northwestern Ohio 53
Concordia at 56
(9)Davenport 78
Siena Heights at 72
Madonna 83
Saturday, Feb 13
Women's Basketball
Northwestern Ohio at 51
Siena Heights 56
Marygrove at 48
Cornerstone 87
(RV)Indiana Tech at 59
(18)Lawrence Tech 72
Senior Day
UM-Dearborn at 47
Concordia 57
(9)Davenport at 71
Aquinas 49
Lourdes at 59
Madonna 85
Wednesday, Feb 10
Women's Basketball
Cornerstone at 80
Concordia 62
(9)Davenport at 81
(18)Lawrence Tech 76
No Live Events.
 
 
 
NAIA
NAIA