2010 Men's Soccer

Regular Season Champion
Aquinas College
Davenport University
 

Conference Tournament Champion
Davenport University
 

Coach of the Year
Carl Whitehouse
of Davenport
 
 

Champions of Character Coach
Murali Nair
of Concordia
 
 

Offensive Player of the Year
Jeovani Pantoja
of Aquinas
SR FWD from Grand Rapids, MI
 
 

Defensive Player of the Year
Kevin O'Brien
of Davenport
SO GK from Ireland
 
 

Offensive Player of the Week
 NameClassSchoolHometown
FMustapha OlorunnimbeFRMadonnaLagos, Nigeria
MIDRuben Ornelas-LunaSRAquinasGrand Rapids, MI
MMatt OsorioSOCornerstoneBrampton, Ontario
FWDJeovani PantojaSRAquinasGrand Rapids, MI
MFMichael RickettsFRDavenportTamworth, England
FJuan SierraSOSiena HeightsBogota, Colombia
FNic TolsmaSOCornerstoneAda, Mich.
FRichard VisserJRDavenportHolland, Mich.
 

Defensive Player of the Week
 NameClassSchoolHometown
MJohn FarajJRSiena HeightsDearborn, Mi
GKJesse Guevara-LehkerJRAquinasGrand Rapids, MI
GKParker LaabsSOMadonnaCanton, Mich.
GKBryan LynchFRIndiana TechPocatello, ID
GKKevin O'BrienSODavenportIreland
GKLucas SagaertFRSiena HeightsMentor, OH
gkGeorge SuidanSRSiena HeightsWhite Lake, MI
 

All-Academic Team
 NameClassSchoolHometown
DKurt BarehamSRCornerstoneGrand Haven, Mich.
FDavid CroweSRIndiana TechKenton, OH
D/MDoug DawsonJRSiena HeightsRoseville, MI
DEFChad DuRusselSRAquinasGrand Rapids, MI
MJohn FarajJRSiena HeightsDearborn, Mi
DBen GauSRConcordiaNewark, OH
M/FSteve GentzlerJRCornerstoneZeeland, Mich.
MFDamian GoncalvesSODavenportSouth Africa
MDarrell GudenauJRSiena HeightsSterling Heights, MI
DJosh HauptSRIndiana TechAllen Park, MI
DJoseph IshraidiSRIndiana TechLansing, MI
FAaron NewellJRIndiana TechGermantown, OH
MIDRuben Ornelas-LunaSRAquinasGrand Rapids, MI
MFAnthony PodziusSRIndiana TechAllen Park, MI
GKStephen PutekSRIndiana TechLincoln Park, MI
MFBryant RoosSRDavenportKentwood, Mich.
FRobert SandersSRIndiana TechOwensboro, KY
MBenny SaydeeSRIndiana TechLansing, MI
gkGeorge SuidanSRSiena HeightsWhite Lake, MI
MFBenjamin SunuwarJRDavenportKathmandu, Nepal
FSam TermanJRIndiana TechMason, MI
MIDJoey VanGesselJRAquinasGrandville, MI
MIDMichael VaughanSRAquinasJenison, MI
FDavid WoodSRDavenportMiddlesborough, UK
 

All-Conference - First Team
 NameClassSchoolHometown
DMark BaptistJRIndiana TechWestcliff-On-Sea, UK
MFAlex BoehmSRDavenportStevensville, Mich.
D/MDoug DawsonJRSiena HeightsRoseville, MI
DEFChad DuRusselSRAquinasGrand Rapids, MI
GKKevin O'BrienSODavenportIreland
FWDJeovani PantojaSRAquinasGrand Rapids, MI
FJordan RichardsFRDavenportNorthampton, England
FJacob StankoSOCornerstoneHolly, Mich.
FNic TolsmaSOCornerstoneAda, Mich.
MIDMichael VaughanSRAquinasJenison, MI
DJordan WilsonSOCornerstoneMississauga, Ontario
 

All-Conference - Second Team
 NameClassSchoolHometown
MFChase BurgessFRDavenportDorr, Mich.
D/MJoe DenewethJRSiena HeightsRoyal Oak, MI
MFElliott EversonJRIndiana TechHorsmonden, UK
MFFranco GiorgiSOMadonnaWindsor, Ont.
GKJesse Guevara-LehkerJRAquinasGrand Rapids, MI
MLindon IvezicSRSiena HeightsNew Baltimore, MI
MFOgbemudia IyohaSRMadonnaBenin City, Nigeria
FMustapha OlorunnimbeFRMadonnaLagos, Nigeria
MIDRuben Ornelas-LunaSRAquinasGrand Rapids, MI
MMatt OsorioSOCornerstoneBrampton, Ontario
DCarl WinterbottomSRDavenportCoventry, England
 

All-Conference - Third Team
 NameClassSchoolHometown
FKwabe BoatengSOCornerstoneBrampton, Ontario
M/FAli Badra DialloSRConcordiaNiarney, Niger
MJohn FarajJRSiena HeightsDearborn, Mi
DJoseph IshraidiSRIndiana TechLansing, MI
GKParker LaabsSOMadonnaCanton, Mich.
MMichael LewisSRIndiana TechAllen Park, MI
DDonal LynchFRDavenportCork, England
MFJai MawFRDavenportMacclesfield, England
FJosh PascarellaSOSiena HeightsCanton, MI
MFJacob RosiekSRMadonnaOak Park, Mich
MIDSven WelzJRAquinasMiddleville, MI
 

Champions of Character Team
 NameClassSchoolHometown
DEFChad DuRusselSRAquinasGrand Rapids, MI
MJohn FarajJRSiena HeightsDearborn, Mi
DBen GauSRConcordiaNewark, OH
MF/FMasato MoriokaJRMadonnaNorthville, Mich.
FJesse PipeFRCornerstoneYpsilanti, Mich.
FDavid WoodSRDavenportMiddlesborough, UK
 

NAIA All-American - Honorable Mention
 NameClassSchoolHometown
GKKevin O'BrienSODavenportIreland
FWDJeovani PantojaSRAquinasGrand Rapids, MI
 

NAIA Scholar-Athlete
 NameClassSchoolHometown
FDavid CroweSRIndiana TechKenton, OH
D/MDoug DawsonJRSiena HeightsRoseville, MI
DBen GauSRConcordiaNewark, OH
MFDamian GoncalvesSODavenportSouth Africa
MDarrell GudenauJRSiena HeightsSterling Heights, MI
DJoseph IshraidiSRIndiana TechLansing, MI
FAaron NewellJRIndiana TechGermantown, OH
MFBenjamin SunuwarJRDavenportKathmandu, Nepal
FSam TermanJRIndiana TechMason, MI
 

No Events Today
Yesterday
Men's Soccer
Marygrove at 4
UM-Dearborn 1
Game played at Ultimate Soccer Arenas
Aquinas at 2
Madonna 3
Indiana Tech at 2
(22) Northwestern Ohio 5
Siena Heights at 0
Cornerstone 1
Concordia at 0
(2) Davenport 5
Saturday, Sep 27
Men's Soccer
Cornerstone at (2OT) 0
Aquinas 0
Lawrence Tech at 1
Marygrove 3
Siena Heights at 2
Concordia 4
Madonna at (2OT) 1
Indiana Tech 2
UM-Dearborn at 0
Davenport 5
Wednesday, Sep 24
Men's Soccer
Lawrence Tech at 0
Taylor University 6
Monday, Sep 22
Men's Soccer
Grace College at (OT) 1
Indiana Tech 2
Sunday, Sep 21
Men's Soccer
(RV) Northwestern Ohio at 2
(3) Lindsey Wilson 1
Saturday, Sep 20
Men's Soccer
Robert Morris College at 0
Madonna 3
(RV) Cardinal Stritch University at 1
Concordia 2
Marian University at 3
Lawrence Tech 0
Aquinas at 0
Bethel College 4
Cornerstone at 2
Goshen College 0
Mount Vernon Nazarene University at 2
Siena Heights 1
Huntington University at 1
(21) Davenport 8
Friday, Sep 19
Men's Soccer
UM-Dearborn at 2
Rochester College 4
Played at Ultimate Sports in Pontiac, MI
Indiana Wesleyan University vs 3
Aquinas 1
Marygrove at 3
Saint Xavier University 1
Thursday, Sep 18
Men's Soccer
Marygrove at 0
(RV) Olivet Nazarene University 6
Wednesday, Sep 17
Men's Soccer
Indiana Tech at (2OT) 2
Mount Vernon Nazarene University 3
(7) University of Rio Grande at 2
(RV) Northwestern Ohio 1
Marygrove at 1
Judson College 2
Madonna at 1
Taylor University 0
Saint Xavier University at (2OT) 1
Cornerstone 2
Concordia at (OT) 2
Calumet College of St. Joseph 3
Saturday, Oct 4
Men's Soccer
(2) Davenport at 4:00pm
Marygrove EST
Live Video Live Stats
Concordia at 7:00pm
Cornerstone EST
Live Stats
Lawrence Tech at 7:00pm
Indiana Tech EST
Live Video Live Audio Live Stats
Tuesday, Oct 7
Men's Soccer
(22) Northwestern Ohio at 7:00pm
Siena Heights EST
Live Video Live Stats
Wednesday, Oct 8
Men's Soccer
Cornerstone at 4:00pm
Madonna EST
Live Stats
Saturday, Oct 11
Men's Soccer
Cornerstone at 3:00pm
(22) Northwestern Ohio EST
Live Video Live Stats
Siena Heights at 3:00pm
Lawrence Tech EST
Live Video Live Stats
Indiana Tech at 7:00pm
(2) Davenport EST
Live Video Live Audio Live Stats
Wednesday, Oct 15
Men's Soccer
Cornerstone at 3:00pm
Lawrence Tech EST
Live Video Live Audio Live Stats
Madonna at 4:00pm
(22) Northwestern Ohio EST
Live Video Live Stats
Indiana Tech at 4:00pm
Marygrove EST
Live Video Live Stats
Friday, Oct 17
Men's Soccer
Lawrence Tech at 4:00pm
Madonna EST
Live Stats
Saturday, Oct 18
Men's Soccer
Aquinas at 3:00pm
Marygrove EST
Live Video Live Stats
Rochester College at 3:00pm
Indiana Tech EST
Live Video Live Audio Live Stats
Siena Heights at 7:00pm
(2) Davenport EST
Live Video Live Audio Live Stats
Wednesday, Oct 22
Men's Soccer
UM-Dearborn at 1:30pm
Madonna EST
Live Stats
(22) Northwestern Ohio at 4:00pm
Lawrence Tech EST
Live Video Live Stats
(2) Davenport at 7:00pm
Cornerstone EST
Live Stats
Marygrove at 7:00pm
Siena Heights EST
Live Video Live Stats
Friday, Oct 24
Men's Soccer
(2) Davenport at 3:00pm
Madonna EST
Live Stats
 
 
 
NAIA
NAIA