2010 Men's Soccer

Regular Season Champion
Aquinas College
Davenport University
 

Conference Tournament Champion
Davenport University
 

Coach of the Year
Carl Whitehouse
of Davenport
 
 

Champions of Character Coach
Murali Nair
of Concordia
 
 

Offensive Player of the Year
Jeovani Pantoja
of Aquinas
SR FWD from Grand Rapids, MI
 
 

Defensive Player of the Year
Kevin O'Brien
of Davenport
SO GK from Ireland
 
 

Offensive Player of the Week
 NameClassSchoolHometown
FMustapha OlorunnimbeFRMadonnaLagos, Nigeria
MIDRuben Ornelas-LunaSRAquinasGrand Rapids, MI
MMatt OsorioSOCornerstoneBrampton, Ontario
FWDJeovani PantojaSRAquinasGrand Rapids, MI
MFMichael RickettsFRDavenportTamworth, England
FJuan SierraSOSiena HeightsBogota, Colombia
FNic TolsmaSOCornerstoneAda, Mich.
FRichard VisserJRDavenportHolland, Mich.
 

Defensive Player of the Week
 NameClassSchoolHometown
MJohn FarajJRSiena HeightsDearborn, Mi
GKJesse Guevara-LehkerJRAquinasGrand Rapids, MI
GKParker LaabsSOMadonnaCanton, Mich.
GKBryan LynchFRIndiana TechPocatello, ID
GKKevin O'BrienSODavenportIreland
GKLucas SagaertFRSiena HeightsMentor, OH
gkGeorge SuidanSRSiena HeightsWhite Lake, MI
 

All-Academic Team
 NameClassSchoolHometown
DKurt BarehamSRCornerstoneGrand Haven, Mich.
FDavid CroweSRIndiana TechKenton, OH
D/MDoug DawsonJRSiena HeightsRoseville, MI
DEFChad DuRusselSRAquinasGrand Rapids, MI
MJohn FarajJRSiena HeightsDearborn, Mi
DBen GauSRConcordiaNewark, OH
M/FSteve GentzlerJRCornerstoneZeeland, Mich.
MFDamian GoncalvesSODavenportSouth Africa
MDarrell GudenauJRSiena HeightsSterling Heights, MI
DJosh HauptSRIndiana TechAllen Park, MI
DJoseph IshraidiSRIndiana TechLansing, MI
FAaron NewellJRIndiana TechGermantown, OH
MIDRuben Ornelas-LunaSRAquinasGrand Rapids, MI
MFAnthony PodziusSRIndiana TechAllen Park, MI
GKStephen PutekSRIndiana TechLincoln Park, MI
MFBryant RoosSRDavenportKentwood, Mich.
FRobert SandersSRIndiana TechOwensboro, KY
MBenny SaydeeSRIndiana TechLansing, MI
gkGeorge SuidanSRSiena HeightsWhite Lake, MI
MFBenjamin SunuwarJRDavenportKathmandu, Nepal
FSam TermanJRIndiana TechMason, MI
MIDJoey VanGesselJRAquinasGrandville, MI
MIDMichael VaughanSRAquinasJenison, MI
FDavid WoodSRDavenportMiddlesborough, UK
 

All-Conference - First Team
 NameClassSchoolHometown
DMark BaptistJRIndiana TechWestcliff-On-Sea, UK
MFAlex BoehmSRDavenportStevensville, Mich.
D/MDoug DawsonJRSiena HeightsRoseville, MI
DEFChad DuRusselSRAquinasGrand Rapids, MI
GKKevin O'BrienSODavenportIreland
FWDJeovani PantojaSRAquinasGrand Rapids, MI
FJordan RichardsFRDavenportNorthampton, England
FJacob StankoSOCornerstoneHolly, Mich.
FNic TolsmaSOCornerstoneAda, Mich.
MIDMichael VaughanSRAquinasJenison, MI
DJordan WilsonSOCornerstoneMississauga, Ontario
 

All-Conference - Second Team
 NameClassSchoolHometown
MFChase BurgessFRDavenportDorr, Mich.
D/MJoe DenewethJRSiena HeightsRoyal Oak, MI
MFElliott EversonJRIndiana TechHorsmonden, UK
MFFranco GiorgiSOMadonnaWindsor, Ont.
GKJesse Guevara-LehkerJRAquinasGrand Rapids, MI
MLindon IvezicSRSiena HeightsNew Baltimore, MI
MFOgbemudia IyohaSRMadonnaBenin City, Nigeria
FMustapha OlorunnimbeFRMadonnaLagos, Nigeria
MIDRuben Ornelas-LunaSRAquinasGrand Rapids, MI
MMatt OsorioSOCornerstoneBrampton, Ontario
DCarl WinterbottomSRDavenportCoventry, England
 

All-Conference - Third Team
 NameClassSchoolHometown
FKwabe BoatengSOCornerstoneBrampton, Ontario
M/FAli Badra DialloSRConcordiaNiarney, Niger
MJohn FarajJRSiena HeightsDearborn, Mi
DJoseph IshraidiSRIndiana TechLansing, MI
GKParker LaabsSOMadonnaCanton, Mich.
MMichael LewisSRIndiana TechAllen Park, MI
DDonal LynchFRDavenportCork, England
MFJai MawFRDavenportMacclesfield, England
FJosh PascarellaSOSiena HeightsCanton, MI
MFJacob RosiekSRMadonnaOak Park, Mich
MIDSven WelzJRAquinasMiddleville, MI
 

Champions of Character Team
 NameClassSchoolHometown
DEFChad DuRusselSRAquinasGrand Rapids, MI
MJohn FarajJRSiena HeightsDearborn, Mi
DBen GauSRConcordiaNewark, OH
MF/FMasato MoriokaJRMadonnaNorthville, Mich.
FJesse PipeFRCornerstoneYpsilanti, Mich.
FDavid WoodSRDavenportMiddlesborough, UK
 

NAIA All-American - Honorable Mention
 NameClassSchoolHometown
GKKevin O'BrienSODavenportIreland
FWDJeovani PantojaSRAquinasGrand Rapids, MI
 

NAIA Scholar-Athlete
 NameClassSchoolHometown
FDavid CroweSRIndiana TechKenton, OH
D/MDoug DawsonJRSiena HeightsRoseville, MI
DBen GauSRConcordiaNewark, OH
MFDamian GoncalvesSODavenportSouth Africa
MDarrell GudenauJRSiena HeightsSterling Heights, MI
DJoseph IshraidiSRIndiana TechLansing, MI
FAaron NewellJRIndiana TechGermantown, OH
MFBenjamin SunuwarJRDavenportKathmandu, Nepal
FSam TermanJRIndiana TechMason, MI
 

No Events Today
Saturday, Nov 23
Men's Soccer
(19) Davenport at 0
(18) Indiana Wesleyan University 5
NAIA National Tournament - Opening Round
Friday, Nov 15
Men's Soccer
Northwestern Ohio at 1
Davenport 5
Wolverine-Hoosier Athletic Conference Tournament Final
Tuesday, Nov 12
Men's Soccer
Aquinas at 1
Northwestern Ohio 3
WHAC tournament semifinal
Madonna at 1
(19) Davenport 2
Wolverine-Hoosier Athletic Conference Tournament Semi-final
Saturday, Nov 9
Men's Soccer
Cornerstone at 0
Madonna 2
Wolverine-Hoosier Athletic Conference Tournament Quarterfinal
Marygrove at 1
Aquinas 3
WHAC Quarterfinal
UM-Dearborn at 0
Northwestern Ohio 6
First Round of WHAC Playoffs
Concordia at 3
(19) Davenport 5
Wolverine-Hoosier Athletic Conference Tournament Quarterfinal
Saturday, Nov 2
Men's Soccer
Aquinas at (2OT) 0
Concordia 0
*Senior Day
Indiana Tech at 0
Madonna 2
Siena Heights at 0
Northwestern Ohio 4
UM-Dearborn at 0
Marygrove 2
Lawrence Tech at 0
Cornerstone 1
Wednesday, Oct 30
Men's Soccer
Cleary University at 1
Marygrove 5
Senior Day
Northwestern Ohio at 2
University of Rio Grande 1
Indiana Tech at 2
UM-Dearborn 4
Played at Dearborn High School
Saturday, Oct 26
Men's Soccer
Northwestern Ohio at (OT) 2
Lawrence Tech 1
Senior Day
Siena Heights at 1
Aquinas 3
Indiana Tech at 0
Cornerstone 3
Marygrove at 0
(23) Davenport 3
Friday, Oct 25
Men's Soccer
UM-Dearborn at (2OT) 0
Madonna 0
Wednesday, Oct 23
Men's Soccer
Madonna at (2OT) 1
Northwestern Ohio 1
Lawrence Tech at 1
Indiana Tech 2
(23) Davenport at 3
Concordia 1
Marygrove at 0
Aquinas 4
UM-Dearborn at (2OT) 0
Siena Heights 0
Saturday, Oct 19
Men's Soccer
Aquinas at 4
Indiana Tech 3
Concordia at 4
Lawrence Tech 2
Cleary University at 0
Siena Heights 2
Cornerstone at 1
(RV) Davenport 2
Saturday, Aug 30
Men's Soccer
Shawnee State University at 7:00am
Indiana Tech EST
Live Video Live Audio Live Stats
Rochester College at 3:00pm
Marygrove EST
Live Video Live Stats
Wednesday, Sep 10
Men's Soccer
Spring Arbor University at 7:00pm
Cornerstone EST
Live Video
Taylor University at 7:00pm
Indiana Tech EST
Live Video Live Audio Live Stats
Sunday, Sep 14
Men's Soccer
Saginaw Valley State University at 1:00pm
Marygrove EST
Live Video Live Stats
Wednesday, Sep 17
Men's Soccer
Saint Xavier University at 7:00pm
Cornerstone EST
Live Video
Saturday, Sep 20
Men's Soccer
Grace College at 7:00pm
Indiana Tech EST
Live Video Live Audio Live Stats
Saturday, Sep 27
Men's Soccer
Lawrence Tech at 3:00pm
Marygrove EST
Live Video Live Stats
Madonna at 7:00pm
Indiana Tech EST
Live Video Live Audio Live Stats
Wednesday, Oct 1
Men's Soccer
Siena Heights at 7:00pm
Cornerstone EST
Live Video
Saturday, Oct 4
Men's Soccer
Davenport at 3:00pm
Marygrove EST
Live Video Live Stats
Lawrence Tech at 7:00pm
Indiana Tech EST
Live Video Live Audio Live Stats
Wednesday, Oct 15
Men's Soccer
Indiana Tech at 4:00pm
Marygrove EST
Live Video Live Stats
Saturday, Oct 18
Men's Soccer
Aquinas at 3:00pm
Marygrove EST
Live Video Live Stats
Rochester College at 3:00pm
Indiana Tech EST
Live Video Live Audio Live Stats
Wednesday, Oct 22
Men's Soccer
Davenport at 7:00pm
Cornerstone EST
Live Video
Saturday, Oct 25
Men's Soccer
Marygrove at 7:00pm
Cornerstone EST
Live Video
Aquinas at 7:00pm
Indiana Tech EST
Live Video Live Audio Live Stats
Wednesday, Oct 29
Men's Soccer
Cleary University at 4:00pm
Cornerstone EST
Live Video
Siena Heights at 7:00pm
Indiana Tech EST
Live Video Live Audio Live Stats
 
 
 
NAIA
NAIA