2016 Softball

Regular Season Champion
Davenport University
 

Conference Tournament Champion
Davenport University
 

Coach of the Year
McCall Salmon
of Davenport
 
 

Champions of Character Coach
Jim Farrell
of Cornerstone
 
 

Pitcher of the Year
Emily Maves
of Davenport
JR P from Tecumseh, Mich.
 
 

Player of the Year
Emma Cook
of Madonna
SR INF from St. Clair, Mich.
 
 

Newcomer of the Year
Mallory Teunissen
of Davenport
FR P from Wayland, Mich.
 
 

Player of the Week
 NameClassSchoolHometown
P/OFKelsie AbbottSOSiena HeightsBlissfield, Michigan
IF/OFSamantha CapuzziSOConcordiaTemecula, CA
INFEmma CookSRMadonnaSt. Clair, Mich.
MIMacey HarderSONorthwestern OhioUniontown, Ohio
OFKayley KellerJRNorthwestern OhioCanfield, Ohio
C/INFMegan MosiniakSRLourdesSwanton, Ohio
INFNicky SalloumJRMadonnaLivonia, Mich.
INFLindsay TasmaJRDavenportSparta, Mich.
 

Pitcher of the Week
 NameClassSchoolHometown
P/OFKelsie AbbottSOSiena HeightsBlissfield, Michigan
RHPErin CombsJRMadonnaImlay City, Mich.
PBrooke LeonardSOCornerstoneZeeland, Mich.
PEmily MavesJRDavenportTecumseh, Mich.
LHPPaige MontagueSOMadonnaClio, Mich.
PGina VerduzcoSOUM-DearbornPortage, MI
 

All-Academic Team
 NameClassSchoolHometown
IFJess BarjaktarovichSRConcordiaRichmond, MI
OFValerie BertaniSRUM-DearbornWestland, MI
IFHannah BleikampSOSiena HeightsWest Unity, Ohio
1B/3BRachel BodeSRCornerstoneManton, Mich.
P/UTKristen BuckJRNorthwestern OhioMcComb, Ohio
OFHunter ChurchillSRConcordiaDundee, MI
RHPErin CombsJRMadonnaImlay City, Mich.
OFBria DeBonoJRMadonnaLapeer, Mich.
PLesley DucatJRSiena HeightsLyons, Ohio
P/OFAlyssa EastmanJRDavenportSouth Haven, Mich.
INFKayla EncaladoJRLourdesComstock Park, Mich.
UTLHannah FoltzJRIndiana TechDousman, Wis.
OFBreyahna GuyJRLourdesBrownstown, Mich.
CAnn HardinJRAquinasGrandville, MI
P/OFWhitney HeasleyJRCornerstoneByron Center, Mich.
C/OFKatie HyblJRSiena HeightsCentral Lake, Michigan
IF/OFMegan JonesJRSiena HeightsColumbiaville, Michigan
INF/OFMorgan KaiserJRMadonnaFlat Rock, Mich.
IFKenya KellerJRSiena HeightsDelta, Ohio
C/UTLAmanda KendzioraJRIndiana TechWaukesha. Wis.
P/1BAnna KennyJRAquinasShepherd, MI
P/2B/OFJamie KilpsSRIndiana TechNew Berlin, Wis.
CMikey KishJRMadonnaAllen Park, Mich.
P/OFAlyssa KoziolSRDavenportWillow Springs, Ill.
IFKelsey LampkowskiJRSiena HeightsPetersburg, Michigan
PKyleigh LinebaughSRDavenportBelding, Mich.
OFAbby MacArthurJRCornerstoneLachene, Mich.
INFErica MarvasoJRLourdesHuron Township, Mich.
PEmily MavesJRDavenportTecumseh, Mich.
P/1BMaggie McCroryJRIndiana TechLake Stevens, Wash.
INFBre MegyesiSRLourdesWhitehouse, Ohio
OFCassandra MendozaJRIndiana TechBrawley, Calif.
RHPSam MerillatSRLourdesHudson, Mich.
PChelsea MillerJRNorthwestern OhioFranklin, Ohio
C/INFMegan MosiniakSRLourdesSwanton, Ohio
P/OFRachel NelsonSRCornerstoneGrandville, Mich.
3B/1BHaley ObettsJRDavenportWayland, Mich.
OFLexi PopmaSRAquinasWyoming, MI
OFBrittany PottsSRLourdesGibsonburg, Ohio
1B/3B/CAlexis PowellSRUM-DearbornCanton, MI
OFKayla RebainJRMadonnaPlymouth, Mich.
OFMaria RodriguezSRUM-DearbornDearborn Heights, MI
INFNicky SalloumJRMadonnaLivonia, Mich.
PHeather SandersonJRNorthwestern OhioRapid River, Mich.
2BCarli SanMillanSRDavenportCanton, Mich.
OF/CSarah SchneidenbachSRDavenportPortage, Mich.
OFVictoria ShaddockSRConcordiaRomeo, MI
P/OFTori SimperJRIndiana TechAlhambra, Calif.
CBeth StroupJRDavenportSanford, Mich.
MIF/CAlexsandra SzajnaSRCornerstoneWashington, Mich.
INFLindsay TasmaJRDavenportSparta, Mich.
INF/OFMorgan ThompsonJRMadonnaFort Gratiot, Mich.
3B/CMakenzie TrowbridgeSRUM-DearbornTrenton, MI
OFMarche' VenableJRLourdesYoungstown, Ohio
OFNicole VitaleJRDavenportSterling Heights, Mich.
CHillary WestSRLourdesWalbridge, Ohio
OFCiara WilkeJRCornerstoneGrosse Ile, Mich.
2BKyndle WolfingerJRSiena HeightsJackson, Michigan
P/UTCasey YingstJRNorthwestern OhioCovington, Ohio
C/OFSamantha ZarinsSRUM-DearbornShelby Township, MI
 

All-Conference - First Team
 NameClassSchoolHometown
P/OFKelsie AbbottSOSiena HeightsBlissfield, Michigan
C/IFCheyenne BrierleySRConcordiaMilan, MI
IF/OFSamantha CapuzziSOConcordiaTemecula, CA
RHPErin CombsJRMadonnaImlay City, Mich.
INFEmma CookSRMadonnaSt. Clair, Mich.
MIMacey HarderSONorthwestern OhioUniontown, Ohio
INF/OFMorgan KaiserJRMadonnaFlat Rock, Mich.
CEllie KautenSOUM-DearbornShelby Township, MI
C/INFBreanna KeethlerJRMadonnaFlat Rock, Mich.
OFKayley KellerJRNorthwestern OhioCanfield, Ohio
CMikey KishJRMadonnaAllen Park, Mich.
PEmily MavesJRDavenportTecumseh, Mich.
INF/OFTaylor MoceriJRUM-DearbornSterling Heights, MI
C/INFMegan MosiniakSRLourdesSwanton, Ohio
1BEmily RockmanSRNorthwestern OhioHolland, Ohio
OFMcKenzie RoweSODavenportTecumseh, Mich.
INFNicky SalloumJRMadonnaLivonia, Mich.
OFMaranda StansberySONorthwestern OhioSycamore, Ohio
PMallory TeunissenFRDavenportWayland, Mich.
IFAmy TrionfiJRConcordiaAllen Park, MI
 

All-Conference Honorable Mention
 NameClassSchoolHometown
DP/1BElizabeth AlbaughJRCornerstoneShepherd, Mich.
OFValerie BertaniSRUM-DearbornWestland, MI
SSAby BrambilaFRDavenportNewbury Park, Calif.
OF/1BKelsey CherrySOSiena HeightsIda, Michigan
PLesley DucatJRSiena HeightsLyons, Ohio
P/OFAlyssa EastmanJRDavenportSouth Haven, Mich.
INFJordan EwaldSOUM-DearbornWixom, MI
IFKris ForestSOSiena HeightsBritton, Michigan
INFLauren FrenchFRDavenportCarlton, Mich.
UKylie HillJRUM-DearbornAdrian, MI
OFMalorrie HuberSONorthwestern OhioNewark, Ohio
IFKenya KellerJRSiena HeightsDelta, Ohio
OFJaime NewmanSOLourdesEdgerton, Ohio
PHeather SandersonJRNorthwestern OhioRapid River, Mich.
2BCarli SanMillanSRDavenportCanton, Mich.
C/2BBrooke SenkbeilSOAquinasCanton, MI
UTHarlie ShermanSRCornerstoneCentreville, Mich.
INFLindsay TasmaJRDavenportSparta, Mich.
3BMackenzie ValladFRCornerstoneRockford, Mich.
PGina VerduzcoSOUM-DearbornPortage, MI
 

All-Defensive Team
 NameClassSchoolHometown
C/IFCheyenne BrierleySRConcordiaMilan, MI
IF/OFSamantha CapuzziSOConcordiaTemecula, CA
INFEmma CookSRMadonnaSt. Clair, Mich.
INF/OFMorgan KaiserJRMadonnaFlat Rock, Mich.
1BEmily RockmanSRNorthwestern OhioHolland, Ohio
OFMcKenzie RoweSODavenportTecumseh, Mich.
INFNicky SalloumJRMadonnaLivonia, Mich.
OFMaranda StansberySONorthwestern OhioSycamore, Ohio
INFLindsay TasmaJRDavenportSparta, Mich.
PMallory TeunissenFRDavenportWayland, Mich.
 

Champions of Character Team
 NameClassSchoolHometown
IFKelsey LampkowskiJRSiena HeightsPetersburg, Michigan
PBrittany LinseSRConcordiaSouth Lyon, MI
P/1BMaggie McCroryJRIndiana TechLake Stevens, Wash.
UTOlivia PlatteSRAquinasPortland, MI
OFKayla RebainJRMadonnaPlymouth, Mich.
PHeather SandersonJRNorthwestern OhioRapid River, Mich.
MIF/CAlexsandra SzajnaSRCornerstoneWashington, Mich.
C/OFTaylor TafelskiSOLourdesPerrysburg, Ohio
3B/CMakenzie TrowbridgeSRUM-DearbornTrenton, MI
INFSarah WallickSODavenportGrand Rapids, Mich.
 

No Events Today
Tuesday, May 17
Softball
(22)University of Rio Grande vs 7
Lourdes 4
NAIA National Championship Opening Round
(RV)Indiana Wesleyan University at 4
(12)Davenport 1
NAIA Opening Round
Monday, May 16
Softball
Lourdes at 0
(2)Auburn University Montgomery 10
NAIA National Championship Opening Round
Olivet Nazarene University at 7
(12)Davenport 5
NAIA Opening Round
Monday, May 9
Softball
Lourdes at 1
(13)Davenport 6
WHAC Tournament
Friday, May 6
Softball
Lourdes at 5
UM-Dearborn 3
WHAC Tournament at Pacesetter Park in Sylvania, OH
Siena Heights at 6
Lourdes 12
WHAC Tournament
UM-Dearborn at 0
Davenport 6
WHAC Tournament at Pacesetter Park in Sylvania, OH
(RV)Madonna vs 4
Siena Heights 9
2016 WHAC Championship (Pacesetter Park - Sylvania, Ohio)
Cornerstone at 1
Lourdes 2
Wolverine-Hoosier Athletic Conference Tournament
Thursday, May 5
Softball
Concordia vs 3
Lourdes 5
WHAC Tournament
Northwestern Ohio vs (6) 1
Madonna 9
2016 Wolverine-Hoosier Athletic Conference Tournament
Siena Heights vs 0
Davenport 6
WHAC Tournament - Sylvania, Ohio
UM-Dearborn vs 5
Cornerstone 3
Wolverine-Hoosier Athletic Conference Tournament
Concordia vs 0
Siena Heights 1
WHAC Tournament
(RV)Madonna vs 5
Cornerstone 7
Wolverine-Hoosier Athletic Conference Tournament
Northwestern Ohio vs 1
UM-Dearborn 2
2016 Wolverine-Hoosier Athletic Conference Tournament
(13)Davenport at 5
Lourdes 0
WHAC Tournament
Wednesday, May 4
Softball
Concordia at Ppd
Siena Heights  
WHAC Tournament
Sunday, May 1
Softball
Aquinas at Cncl
Calumet College of St. Joseph  
Aquinas at Cncl
Calumet College of St. Joseph  
Saturday, Apr 30
Softball
Cornerstone at 3
(RV)Madonna 10
Game Two of Friday's originally scheduled doubleheader - Played at University Field
Siena Heights at 5
Concordia 10
Purdue University Calumet at Cncl
Northwestern Ohio  
Live Video Live Stats
Purdue University Calumet at Cncl
Northwestern Ohio  
Live Video Live Stats
Siena Heights at 3
Concordia 5
Robert Morris University at Cncl
Siena Heights  
Robert Morris University at Cncl
Siena Heights  
(13)Davenport at Cncl
(5)Saint Xavier University  
(13)Davenport at Cncl
(5)Saint Xavier University  
No Live Events.
 
 
 
NAIA
NAIA