2016-17 Women's Basketball

Regular Season Champion
Davenport University
 

Conference Tournament Champion
Davenport University
 

Coach of the Year
Jessie Biggs
of Indiana Tech
 
 

Champions of Character Coach
Katie Mattera
of Cornerstone
 
 

Player of the Year
Keanna Gary
of Indiana Tech
JR C from Fort Wayne, Ind.
 
 

Newcomer of the Year
Keanna Gary
of Indiana Tech
JR C from Fort Wayne, Ind.
 
 

Player of the Week
 NameClassSchoolHometown
GKari BorowiakJRConcordiaGaylord, MI
CKeanna GaryJRIndiana TechFort Wayne, Ind.
GMichele HayesSRMadonnaInkster, Mich.
FKendall KnapkeSOIndiana TechFort Wayne, Ind.
FBecca SabolJRMadonnaShelby Township, Mich.
GTaylor SeissSRIndiana TechFort Wayne, Ind.
GJesse SheridanSOCornerstoneArgyle, Texas
CApril WatsonSRSiena HeightsDetroit, Michigan
 

All-Academic Team
 NameClassSchoolHometown
FAubrey AlfanoSOConcordiaHemlock, MI
GJaaliyah ArringtonSRSiena HeightsGrand Rapids, Michigan
FMolly BabbsSRDavenportByron Center, Mich.
GKari BorowiakJRConcordiaGaylord, MI
GTiffany BradfordSRMarygroveDetroit, MI
FHailey BrandesJRMarygroveSouthgate, MI
FMaegan BranhamSRLawrence TechMichigan Center, MI
GLauren BrowerSRDavenportSt. Joseph, Mich.
GHaley CookJRIndiana TechNoblesville, Ind.
GKelsey CrockettJRDavenportStockbridge, Mich.
FTaylor DeanSRCornerstoneHolland, Mich.
CTheresa DraySRMarygroveDavison, MI
FMichaela FaberSODavenportGrand Rapids, Mich.
G/FJesse FidlerJRLourdesArchbold, Ohio
FMiranda FuerstSRMadonnaSebewaing, Mich.
GKenzie GallowayJRDavenportColdwater, Mich.
GKelsey GerhardtSRMadonnaFlushing, Mich.
GMichele HayesSRMadonnaInkster, Mich.
F/CEmily HeinrichSOUM-DearbornSouth Lyon, MI
GLindsey HerndenJRMadonnaWashington, Mich.
FMadison JakabcicJRConcordiaBrunswick, OH
FAllison KitchenSRLawrence TechClio, MI
GEmma LockhartSRCornerstoneReed City, Mich.
GRachel LoseyJRLourdesOtter Lake, Mich.
GElisha MajorSRMarygroveFlushing, MI
F Ellery MastJRCornerstoneZeeland, Mich.
GAmanda MerzSODavenportGrand Haven, Mich.
GMichelle MurnenJRConcordiaToledo, OH
FAshley MurphySRMarygroveSouthfield, MI
G/FAnna OmnessJRAquinasWyoming, MI
GLizzy OttenJRCornerstoneWyoming, Mich.
GSara PribonicJRLourdesJohnstown, Ohio
GBrianna RoweJRConcordiaSouthfield, MI
GTaryn SackJRCornerstoneGrand Rapids, Mich.
FEmily SevernJRDavenportNew Lothrop, Mich.
CMallory SewellSRDavenportDelton, Mich.
GJesse SheridanSOCornerstoneArgyle, Texas
GJessica SilvaSRIndiana TechAtwater, Calif.
GLuisa SmithSRNorthwestern OhioGundelsheim, Germany
GMegan SwickJRUM-DearbornGrosse Ile, Mich.
G/FKatie TheutJRAquinasChesterfield, MI
FAnne TuckerSRLawrence TechRochester Hills, Mich.
CAlyssa Van HamSRCornerstoneJenison, Mich.
GHayley WalkowskiJRLawrence TechMarshall, MI
GSarah WhiteSRIndiana TechWabash, Ind.
GHannah WilkersonJRDavenportGrand Haven, Mich.
GMeredith WilliamsJRUM-DearbornNovi, Mich.
 

All-Conference - First Team
 NameClassSchoolHometown
FMolly BabbsSRDavenportByron Center, Mich.
GKari BorowiakJRConcordiaGaylord, MI
SFNicole BuckinghamSOLawrence TechSaginaw, Mich.
GHaley CookJRIndiana TechNoblesville, Ind.
CJenna FalkenbergFRDavenportSaginaw, Mich.
CKeanna GaryJRIndiana TechFort Wayne, Ind.
GMichele HayesSRMadonnaInkster, Mich.
FBecca SabolJRMadonnaShelby Township, Mich.
GJesse SheridanSOCornerstoneArgyle, Texas
CApril WatsonSRSiena HeightsDetroit, Michigan
 

All-Conference - Second Team
 NameClassSchoolHometown
GJaaliyah ArringtonSRSiena HeightsGrand Rapids, Michigan
FHannah BrefeldSOAquinasDearborn, MI
G/FJesse FidlerJRLourdesArchbold, Ohio
FKendall KnapkeSOIndiana TechFort Wayne, Ind.
GMia LongFRConcordiaAnn Arbor, MI
GElisha MajorSRMarygroveFlushing, MI
GTaylor SeissSRIndiana TechFort Wayne, Ind.
FEmily SevernJRDavenportNew Lothrop, Mich.
CMallory SewellSRDavenportDelton, Mich.
CSogona SidibeSRNorthwestern OhioAbidjan, Ivory Coast
 

All-Defensive Team
 NameClassSchoolHometown
FMolly BabbsSRDavenportByron Center, Mich.
CKeanna GaryJRIndiana TechFort Wayne, Ind.
GMia LongFRConcordiaAnn Arbor, MI
FBecca SabolJRMadonnaShelby Township, Mich.
CApril WatsonSRSiena HeightsDetroit, Michigan
 

All-Freshmen Team
 NameClassSchoolHometown
CJenna FalkenbergFRDavenportSaginaw, Mich.
FJeorgia JonesFRUM-DearbornDetroit MI
GMia LongFRConcordiaAnn Arbor, MI
F/CDemi RussellFRSiena HeightsToledo, Ohio
SGKaitlyn SmithFRLawrence TechHolly, Mich.
 

Champions of Character Team
 NameClassSchoolHometown
FMaegan BranhamSRLawrence TechMichigan Center, MI
GAvery ChezemSOSiena HeightsLoogootee, Indiana
GBriJanae DurroughJRMadonnaSouthfield, Mich.
GRachel LoseyJRLourdesOtter Lake, Mich.
GKasey LowneySRConcordiaNovi, MI
GBella Lozano-DobbsSOIndiana TechIowa City, Iowa
FTaylor MooreJRMarygroveMadison Heights, MI
GTaryn SackJRCornerstoneGrand Rapids, Mich.
GLauron SandersJRUM-DearbornRochester, MI
GLuisa SmithSRNorthwestern OhioGundelsheim, Germany
G/FJanay TraylorSOAquinasWyoming, MI
GHannah WilkersonJRDavenportGrand Haven, Mich.
 

NAIA National Player of the Week
 NameClassSchoolHometown
CKeanna GaryJRIndiana TechFort Wayne, Ind.
GJesse SheridanSOCornerstoneArgyle, Texas
 

NAIA All-American - First Team
 NameClassSchoolHometown
CKeanna GaryJRIndiana TechFort Wayne, Ind.
CApril WatsonSRSiena HeightsDetroit, Michigan
 

NAIA All-American - Third Team
 NameClassSchoolHometown
GHaley CookJRIndiana TechNoblesville, Ind.
 

NAIA All-American - Honorable Mention
 NameClassSchoolHometown
GKari BorowiakJRConcordiaGaylord, MI
GMichele HayesSRMadonnaInkster, Mich.
FBecca SabolJRMadonnaShelby Township, Mich.
GJesse SheridanSOCornerstoneArgyle, Texas
 

NAIA Scholar-Athlete
 NameClassSchoolHometown
FMolly BabbsSRDavenportByron Center, Mich.
GKari BorowiakJRConcordiaGaylord, MI
GLauren BrowerSRDavenportSt. Joseph, Mich.
GHaley CookJRIndiana TechNoblesville, Ind.
CTheresa DraySRMarygroveDavison, MI
FMichaela FaberSODavenportGrand Rapids, Mich.
G/FJesse FidlerJRLourdesArchbold, Ohio
GKenzie GallowayJRDavenportColdwater, Mich.
GKelsey GerhardtSRMadonnaFlushing, Mich.
GMichele HayesSRMadonnaInkster, Mich.
GLindsey HerndenJRMadonnaWashington, Mich.
FMadison JakabcicJRConcordiaBrunswick, OH
FAllison KitchenSRLawrence TechClio, MI
GRachel LoseyJRLourdesOtter Lake, Mich.
GAmanda MerzSODavenportGrand Haven, Mich.
GMichelle MurnenJRConcordiaToledo, OH
FAshley MurphySRMarygroveSouthfield, MI
FEmily SevernJRDavenportNew Lothrop, Mich.
CMallory SewellSRDavenportDelton, Mich.
GLuisa SmithSRNorthwestern OhioGundelsheim, Germany
GMegan SwickJRUM-DearbornGrosse Ile, Mich.
G/FKatie TheutJRAquinasChesterfield, MI
GHayley WalkowskiJRLawrence TechMarshall, MI
GSarah WhiteSRIndiana TechWabash, Ind.
GHannah WilkersonJRDavenportGrand Haven, Mich.
GMeredith WilliamsJRUM-DearbornNovi, Mich.
 

No Events Today
Friday, Mar 10
Women's Basketball
Thursday, Mar 9
Women's Basketball
Wednesday, Mar 8
Women's Basketball
Monday, Feb 27
Women's Basketball
Saturday, Feb 25
Women's Basketball
Wednesday, Feb 22
Women's Basketball
Saturday, Feb 18
Women's Basketball
Wednesday, Feb 15
Women's Basketball
Sunday, Feb 12
Women's Basketball
Saturday, Feb 11
Women's Basketball
No Live Events.
 
 
 
NAIA
NAIA