2016-17 Men's Basketball

Regular Season Champion
Cornerstone University
 

Conference Tournament Champion
Cornerstone University
 

NAIA National Runner Up
Cornerstone University
 

Coach of the Year
Kim Elders
of Cornerstone
 
 

Champions of Character Coach
Tom Kempf
of Lawrence Tech
 
 

Player of the Year
Kyle Steigenga
of Cornerstone
JR F from Holland, Mich.
 
 

Newcomer of the Year
Javon Haines
of Davenport
JR G from East Lansing, Mich.
 
 

Player of the Week
 NameClassSchoolHometown
GSadeeq BelloJRNorthwestern OhioGreensboro, N.C.
GJake BullockSRAquinasLansing, Michigan
GCJ BusseySRIndiana TechToledo, Ohio
FCory CoxSRCornerstoneFlushing, Mich.
GNick GambleSRDavenportFort Wayne, Ind.
G/FLawrence JacksonSRNorthwestern OhioRocky Mount, N.C.
FKevin RichSRDavenportGrand Rapids, Mich.
GMiles RobinsonSRIndiana TechGrand Rapids, Mich.
FKyle SteigengaJRCornerstoneHolland, Mich.
 

All-Academic Team
 NameClassSchoolHometown
GJoey BlauwkampSRCornerstoneGrandville, Mich.
GCameron BurnsJRDavenportGrand Rapids, Mich.
FCory CoxSRCornerstoneFlushing, Mich.
FDawid CzerniawskiSRDavenportPoznan, Poland
FErik DavenportSRLawrence TechPetoskey, MI
FFrank DeVosSOAquinasChesterfield, Michigan
FLuke DiekeversJRConcordiaJenison, MI
FChris DierkerJRMadonnaCanton, Mich.
GHassan DoghmanSOUM-DearbornDearborn, MI
GRobbie GeogheganJRLawrence TechOwosso, MI
GTrey GuilliamJRNorthwestern OhioDefiance, Ohio
FDan HallSRMadonnaWyandotte, Mich.
GDarrell IvyJRMarygroveChicago, IL
GAustin JohnsonJRMadonnaSpring Lake, Mich.
CTroy JusticeJRMarygroveDetroit, MI
FLance MartinJRCornerstoneKingman, Ariz.
CLaurence MifsudSRIndiana TechBathurst, Australia
FJon OsantowskiSRLawrence TechGrandville, MI
FConnor PheeJRConcordiaSouthgate, MI
FKevin RichSRDavenportGrand Rapids, Mich.
GRyan SchallSRAquinasComstock Park, Michigan
FScott SchwietermanJRIndiana TechPortland, Ind.
GDerek SeidlJRLawrence TechDexter, MI
GXander SmartJRNorthwestern OhioDayton, Ohio
FTyler SmithSRCornerstoneZeeland, Mich.
GDaniel SteenSRLourdesWantirna South, Australia
FKyle SteigengaJRCornerstoneHolland, Mich.
GTanner WatkinsSRIndiana TechLapel, Ind.
 

All-Conference - First Team
 NameClassSchoolHometown
GJake BullockSRAquinasLansing, Michigan
FCory CoxSRCornerstoneFlushing, Mich.
GNick GambleSRDavenportFort Wayne, Ind.
G/FLawrence JacksonSRNorthwestern OhioRocky Mount, N.C.
FJason PennJRUM-DearbornDetroit, MI
FKevin RichSRDavenportGrand Rapids, Mich.
GMiles RobinsonSRIndiana TechGrand Rapids, Mich.
FKyle SteigengaJRCornerstoneHolland, Mich.
FNate TaylorSRMarygroveBattle Creek, MI
G/FMarcus WilliamsSRUM-DearbornLagos, Nigeria
 

All-Conference - Second Team
 NameClassSchoolHometown
GSadeeq BelloJRNorthwestern OhioGreensboro, N.C.
FLavonte DavisSRIndiana TechYpslianti, Mich.
FChris DierkerJRMadonnaCanton, Mich.
GJavon HainesJRDavenportEast Lansing, Mich.
FJerrell MartinSRSiena HeightsDetroit, Mich.
GMichael McLaughlinSRCornerstoneGrand Rapids, Mich.
FConnor PheeJRConcordiaSouthgate, MI
FScott SchwietermanJRIndiana TechPortland, Ind.
CSam Vander SluisSOCornerstoneHolland, Mich.
GJeremy WilliamsonJRAquinasJackson, Michigan
 

All-Defensive Team
 NameClassSchoolHometown
FLavonte DavisSRIndiana TechYpslianti, Mich.
GNick GambleSRDavenportFort Wayne, Ind.
GMichael McLaughlinSRCornerstoneGrand Rapids, Mich.
FJason PennJRUM-DearbornDetroit, MI
CSam Vander SluisSOCornerstoneHolland, Mich.
 

All-Freshmen Team
 NameClassSchoolHometown
G/FNate BradleyFRNorthwestern OhioRochester, N.Y.
FRobbie BramhillFRDavenportFordwich, Ont.
GRiley CostenFRCornerstoneHudsonville, Mich.
PGPayton DeWildtFRLawrence TechMidland, Mich.
GCody KegleyFRUM-DearbornYale, MI
 

Champions of Character Team
 NameClassSchoolHometown
FDakota BosticSOConcordiaCarleton, MI
GJeff CainSRUM-DearbornLansing, MI
CKhadim DiengJRDavenportDakar, Senegal
GJantzen GoodwinSRIndiana TechVincennes, Ind.
FEli IngramSRMarygroveDetroit, MI
FDean KolstadJRMadonnaHickory Corners, Mich.
FJerrell MartinSRSiena HeightsDetroit, Mich.
FJon OsantowskiSRLawrence TechGrandville, MI
GRyan SchallSRAquinasComstock Park, Michigan
GThomas SimmonsJRMarygroveDetroit, MI
GXander SmartJRNorthwestern OhioDayton, Ohio
FTyler SmithSRCornerstoneZeeland, Mich.
GDaniel SteenSRLourdesWantirna South, Australia
 

NAIA All-American - First Team
 NameClassSchoolHometown
FKyle SteigengaJRCornerstoneHolland, Mich.
 

NAIA All-American - Second Team
 NameClassSchoolHometown
FKevin RichSRDavenportGrand Rapids, Mich.
 

NAIA All-American - Third Team
 NameClassSchoolHometown
GJake BullockSRAquinasLansing, Michigan
GMiles RobinsonSRIndiana TechGrand Rapids, Mich.
 

NAIA All-American - Honorable Mention
 NameClassSchoolHometown
FCory CoxSRCornerstoneFlushing, Mich.
GNick GambleSRDavenportFort Wayne, Ind.
FJason PennJRUM-DearbornDetroit, MI
FNate TaylorSRMarygroveBattle Creek, MI
G/FMarcus WilliamsSRUM-DearbornLagos, Nigeria
 

NAIA Scholar-Athlete
 NameClassSchoolHometown
GCameron BurnsJRDavenportGrand Rapids, Mich.
GHassan DoghmanSOUM-DearbornDearborn, MI
GTrey GuilliamJRNorthwestern OhioDefiance, Ohio
GAustin JohnsonJRMadonnaSpring Lake, Mich.
FConnor PheeJRConcordiaSouthgate, MI
FKevin RichSRDavenportGrand Rapids, Mich.
GRyan SchallSRAquinasComstock Park, Michigan
GDerek SeidlJRLawrence TechDexter, MI
GXander SmartJRNorthwestern OhioDayton, Ohio
GTanner WatkinsSRIndiana TechLapel, Ind.
 

No Events Today
Tuesday, Mar 14
Men's Basketball
Monday, Mar 13
Men's Basketball
Saturday, Mar 11
Men's Basketball
Friday, Mar 10
Men's Basketball
Thursday, Mar 9
Men's Basketball
Wednesday, Mar 8
Men's Basketball
Tuesday, Feb 28
Men's Basketball
Saturday, Feb 25
Men's Basketball
Thursday, Feb 23
Men's Basketball
Saturday, Feb 18
Men's Basketball
Wednesday, Feb 15
Men's Basketball
Saturday, Feb 11
Men's Basketball
No Live Events.
 
 
 
NAIA
NAIA