2016 Volleyball

Regular Season Champion
Cornerstone University
Lourdes University
 

Conference Tournament Champion
Lourdes University
 

Coach of the Year
Ryan Campbell
of Cornerstone
 
 

Champions of Character Coach
Karen Graves
of Concordia
 
 

Setter of the Year
Meghan Birr
of Lourdes
SR S from Muskegon, Mich.
 
 

Player of the Year
Kendra Zwart
of Cornerstone
SO MH from Jenison, Mich.
 
 

Libero of the Year
Taylor Kelso
of Indiana Tech
SR DS/L from Crestline, Ohio
 
 

Newcomer of the Year
Paige Hudgin
of Siena Heights
FR S/OH from Ida, Mich.
 
 

NAIA National Setter of the Week
 NameClassSchoolHometown
SMeghan BirrSRLourdesMuskegon, Mich.
 

Attacker of the Week
 NameClassSchoolHometown
OHHeather GreenJRCornerstoneAnchorage, Alaska
MH/OHAmanda HawkinsJRMadonnaLivonia, Mich.
S/OHPaige HudginFRSiena HeightsIda, Mich.
OHKarlie KellyJRMadonnaRomeo, Mich.
OHStephanie RuffingSRLourdesColumbus, Ohio
MBGabby StaggsSOIndiana TechGoshen, Ind.
MHKendra ZwartSOCornerstoneJenison, Mich.
 

Defender of the Week
 NameClassSchoolHometown
DS/LTaylor KelsoSRIndiana TechCrestline, Ohio
OHMolly ShonkSRLourdesColumbus, Ohio
LMackenzie ValladSOCornerstoneRockford, Mich.
MHKendra ZwartSOCornerstoneJenison, Mich.
 

Setter of the Week
 NameClassSchoolHometown
SMeghan BirrSRLourdesMuskegon, Mich.
SLauren KorthSOMadonnaRomeo, Mich.
SHope LeppinkJRCornerstoneHolland, Mich.
SSami WhiteSODavenportWabash, Ind.
 

All-Academic Team
 NameClassSchoolHometown
DSAlyssa AdkinsSRMarygroveMelvindale, MI
LKatlyn AgrenSRAquinasCadillac, Michigan
OHAlisha AndersonJRConcordiaDexter, MI
MBYasmin ArrutySONorthwestern OhioPorto Alegre, Brazil
DS/LLouise BackSONorthwestern OhioGislaved, Sweden
SMeghan BirrSRLourdesMuskegon, Mich.
DSJulie BonkJRSiena HeightsLivonia, Mich.
OH/MHHailey BrandesJRMarygroveSouthgate, MI
OHKatie BreaultSRMadonnaAmherstburg, Ontario
MH/OPPLibby BretonJRSiena HeightsParma, Mich.
SAbby CarlsonJRCornerstoneRockford, Mich.
OHMaddy CasslemanSRDavenportGrand Rapids, Mich.
OHPaetyn CummingsJRCornerstoneSchaumburg, Ill.
SLexie CurtisSRLourdesToledo, Ohio
DSJasmine DeMareJRMadonnaDearborn, Mich.
OHSam DibertSRLourdesHartland, Mich.
OHKrissy DillJRDavenportWayland, Mich.
DSKelsey FielySRNorthwestern OhioFort Recovery, Ohio
OH/MHMiranda FuerstSRMadonnaSebewaing, Mich.
OHHeather GreenJRCornerstoneAnchorage, Alaska
OH/MMicaela HazenSRAquinasNorth Branch, Michigan
OHLeah HofmannSRNorthwestern OhioMacomb, Mich.
MHKristen JohnsSRLawrence TechClinton Township, MI
SKarli JonesJRIndiana TechNew Bremen, Ohio
SHayley JurySRMarygrovePlymouth, MI
SJulia LarssonSONorthwestern OhioNorsjo, Sweden
SHope LeppinkJRCornerstoneHolland, Mich.
SMacee LogerstedtSRLawrence TechRomulus, MI
OHCarolyn ManleySRLourdesHolland, Ohio
DSPayton MaxheimerSRMadonnaFenton, Mich.
OH/DSAshley MurphySRMarygroveSouthfield, MI
OHCarly NicholsJRDavenportThree Rivers, Mich.
SNikolina NikolicSRNorthwestern OhioNovi Sad, Serbia
OHLauren NormanJRLourdesDublin, Ohio
MH/OHHannah PooleSRMadonnaKitchener, Ontario
SJosie QuearySRLawrence TechMidland, MI
OHStephanie RichardsSRLourdesToledo, Ohio
OHStephanie RuffingSRLourdesColumbus, Ohio
MBMichaela RyanSRAquinasDavison, Michigan
OH/DSCassie SarabiaSRIndiana TechRossford, Ohio
OHMackenzie SchillSOConcordiaYpsilanti, MI
RS/DSDayna SchroederSOConcordiaPlymouth, MI
DSCourtney SchroyerJRLourdesOttawa Lake, Mich.
OHMolly ShonkSRLourdesColumbus, Ohio
S/DSAmber StaudtSRMarygroveNovi, MI
OHAlisha StidamJRLawrence TechBarrie, Ontario CAN
LJulia SzubaSRConcordiaBrighton, MI
DSMorgan TorresJRDavenportCaledonia, Mich.
OHAshley VanderHorstSODavenportGrand Rapids, Mich.
DSRaechel WarchockSRUM-DearbornJackson, MI
MH/OPPAbby WhiteheadJRSiena HeightsLivonia, Mich.
SBrooke WielandSRAquinasLake Odessa, Michigan
OH/DSErica WilsonSRMarygroveWarren, MI
MBTaylor WinnerSONorthwestern OhioVersailles, Ohio
 

All-Conference - First Team
 NameClassSchoolHometown
SMeghan BirrSRLourdesMuskegon, Mich.
MBStef ComteSRLourdesToledo, Ohio
OHKrissy DillJRDavenportWayland, Mich.
OH/MHMiranda FuerstSRMadonnaSebewaing, Mich.
OHHeather GreenJRCornerstoneAnchorage, Alaska
MH/OHAmanda HawkinsJRMadonnaLivonia, Mich.
S/OHPaige HudginFRSiena HeightsIda, Mich.
OHKarlie KellyJRMadonnaRomeo, Mich.
DS/LTaylor KelsoSRIndiana TechCrestline, Ohio
SHope LeppinkJRCornerstoneHolland, Mich.
OH/DSCassie SarabiaSRIndiana TechRossford, Ohio
OHMolly ShonkSRLourdesColumbus, Ohio
MBAve StoutSRLourdesHuntertown, Ind.
MHKendra ZwartSOCornerstoneJenison, Mich.
 

All-Conference - Second Team
 NameClassSchoolHometown
LKatlyn AgrenSRAquinasCadillac, Michigan
MBBriann AlspaughJRUM-DearbornSt. Louis MI
OHKatie BreaultSRMadonnaAmherstburg, Ontario
OH/SErica den BoerSRConcordiaCanton, MI
DSAngelica DippoldFRLourdesLouisville, Ky.
MBStephanie HanewoldJRNorthwestern OhioJanesville, Wisc.
OH/MMicaela HazenSRAquinasNorth Branch, Michigan
OHLeah HofmannSRNorthwestern OhioMacomb, Mich.
DS/LGabrielle KalugarJRSiena HeightsLake Orion, Mich.
SLauren KorthSOMadonnaRomeo, Mich.
LDeanna KrumholzSOMadonnaRomeo, Mich.
SAmanda MetzJRSiena HeightsOtsego, Mich.
OHBriana ReumJRLawrence TechSouth Elgin, IL
OHStephanie RuffingSRLourdesColumbus, Ohio
MBMichaela RyanSRAquinasDavison, Michigan
MBGabby StaggsSOIndiana TechGoshen, Ind.
DSKasey StehouwerSODavenportCaledonia, Mich.
MHEllie Van LaarJRCornerstoneHudsonville, Mich.
OHAshley VanderHorstSODavenportGrand Rapids, Mich.
SBrooke WielandSRAquinasLake Odessa, Michigan
 

Champions of Character Team
 NameClassSchoolHometown
DS/LLouise BackSONorthwestern OhioGislaved, Sweden
SDaniella BarileFRUM-DearbornPlymouth MI
MH/OPPLibby BretonJRSiena HeightsParma, Mich.
SAbby CarlsonJRCornerstoneRockford, Mich.
DS/LMaddie MacDonaldFRIndiana TechGrabill, Ind.
DSPayton MaxheimerSRMadonnaFenton, Mich.
OH/DSAshley MurphySRMarygroveSouthfield, MI
OHKristin MurrellSOLourdesToledo, Ohio
OHCarly NicholsJRDavenportThree Rivers, Mich.
SJosie QuearySRLawrence TechMidland, MI
LJulia SzubaSRConcordiaBrighton, MI
ODayle WoodSRAquinasGrant, Michigan
 

NAIA All-American - Second Team
 NameClassSchoolHometown
MHKendra ZwartSOCornerstoneJenison, Mich.
 

NAIA All-American - Third Team
 NameClassSchoolHometown
OHMolly ShonkSRLourdesColumbus, Ohio
MBAve StoutSRLourdesHuntertown, Ind.
 

NAIA All-American - Honorable Mention
 NameClassSchoolHometown
SMeghan BirrSRLourdesMuskegon, Mich.
OHHeather GreenJRCornerstoneAnchorage, Alaska
OHKarlie KellyJRMadonnaRomeo, Mich.
DS/LTaylor KelsoSRIndiana TechCrestline, Ohio
SHope LeppinkJRCornerstoneHolland, Mich.
 

No Events Today
Thursday, Dec 1
Volleyball
Wednesday, Nov 30
Volleyball
Tuesday, Nov 29
Volleyball
Saturday, Nov 19
Volleyball
Saturday, Nov 12
Volleyball
Friday, Nov 11
Volleyball
Wednesday, Nov 9
Volleyball
Saturday, Nov 5
Volleyball
Wednesday, Nov 2
Volleyball
Saturday, Oct 29
Volleyball
Friday, Oct 28
Volleyball
No Live Events.
 
 
 
NAIA
NAIA