2015 Volleyball

Regular Season Champion
Lourdes University
 

Conference Tournament Champion
Lourdes University
 

Newcomer of the Year
Molly Shonk
of Lourdes
JR OH from Columbus, Ohio
 
 

NAIA National Defender of the Week
 NameClassSchoolHometown
DSMichi JimenezSRLourdesVega Baja, P.R.
 

NAIA National Attacker of the Week
 NameClassSchoolHometown
OHStephanie RuffingJRLourdesColumbus, Ohio
 

Attacker of the Week
 NameClassSchoolHometown
RSMolly LameyerSRDavenportWayland, Mich.
OHStephanie RuffingJRLourdesColumbus, Ohio
OHCassie SarabiaJRIndiana TechRossford, Ohio
OHMolly ShonkJRLourdesColumbus, Ohio
MBAve StoutJRLourdesHuntertown, Ind.
MBAutumn VanKirkSRConcordiaIda, MI
MHLeze VukajSOSiena HeightsDavison, Mich.
 

Defender of the Week
 NameClassSchoolHometown
DSKatlyn AgrenJRAquinasCadillac, Mich.
LAmber CarmeanSRCornerstoneFruitport, Mich.
OHBreanna GeileSRMadonnaMuskegon, Mich.
DSMichi JimenezSRLourdesVega Baja, P.R.
LTaylor KelsoJRIndiana TechCrestline, Ohio
OHEmma MatthewSRDavenportGrand Rapids, Mich.
 

Setter of the Week
 NameClassSchoolHometown
SMeghan BirrJRLourdesMuskegon, Mich.
SHope LeppinkSOCornerstoneHolland, Mich.
SCarly TillotsonSRSiena HeightsAdrian, Mich.
SSydney TracerFRDavenportLafayette, Ind.
 

All-Academic Team
 NameClassSchoolHometown
DSAlyssa AdkinsJRMarygroveMelvindale, Mich.
DSCierra AndersonSRNorthwestern OhioSt. Marys, Ohio
MHMary ArmstrongSRLawrence TechCommerce Twp, MI
SBrittany BejmaSRUM-DearbornGarden City, MI
LAmber CarmeanSRCornerstoneFruitport, Mich.
OHMaddy CasslemanJRDavenportGrand Rapids, Mich.
MBStef ComteJRLourdesToledo, Ohio
DSLindsey CornettSRNorthwestern OhioPine Mountain, Ga.
SLexie CurtisJRLourdesToledo, Ohio
OHMarcey DeHaanSRDavenportGrand Rapids, Mich.
OH/SErica den BoerJRConcordiaCanton, MI
DSKelsey FielyJRNorthwestern OhioFort Recovery, Ohio
OHBreanna GeileSRMadonnaMuskegon, Mich.
SNatasha HamptonSRUM-DearbornLincoln Park, MI
MHKristen JohnsJRLawrence TechClinton Township, MI
MHEmily JohnsonSRMadonnaGrand Rapids, Mich.
OHChelsea LakeSRCornerstoneLake Odessa, Mich.
RSMolly LameyerSRDavenportWayland, Mich.
MHDelaney LargeSRLawrence TechSarnia, Ont
SMallory LenhartSRLourdesTemperance, Mich.
SMacee LogerstedtJRLawrence TechRomulus, MI
OHCarolyn ManleyJRLourdesHolland, Ohio
OHPayton MaxheimerJRMadonnaFenton, Mich.
DS/LHaley MercySRSiena HeightsClinton, Mich.
OHSamantha MizzellSRNorthwestern OhioGrantville, Ga.
DS/LNicole MorganSRSiena HeightsWixom, Mich.
OHMegan NewhouseSRCornerstoneGrand Haven, Mich.
MHAlixandria PappasSRMarygroveSt. Clair Shores, Mich.
SJosie QuearyJRLawrence TechMidland, MI
OHStephanie RichardsJRLourdesToledo, Ohio
MHMichaela RyanJRAquinasDavison, Mich.
OHCassie SarabiaJRIndiana TechRossford, Ohio
DS/OHJamie SchaubSRConcordiaBrooklyn, MI
OHAmanda SmolinskiJRUM-DearbornRogers City, MI
S/DSAmber StaudtJRMarygroveNovi, Mich.
MHRachel StaudtSRMarygroveNovi, Mich.
LJulia SzubaJRConcordiaLivonia, MI
SCarly TillotsonSRSiena HeightsAdrian, Mich.
MBAutumn VanKirkSRConcordiaIda, MI
OHSierra VanTilSRAquinasCoopersville, Mich.
DSRaechel WarchockJRUM-DearbornJackson, MI
SBrooke WielandJRAquinasLake Odessa, Mich.
 

All-Conference - First Team
 NameClassSchoolHometown
MHMary ArmstrongSRLawrence TechCommerce Twp, MI
SMeghan BirrJRLourdesMuskegon, Mich.
OHKatie BreaultJRMadonnaAmherstburg, Ontario
DSMichi JimenezSRLourdesVega Baja, P.R.
LTaylor KelsoJRIndiana TechCrestline, Ohio
OHChelsea LakeSRCornerstoneLake Odessa, Mich.
RSMolly LameyerSRDavenportWayland, Mich.
OHNicole OestrikeJRMadonnaNew Boston, Mich.
OHStephanie RuffingJRLourdesColumbus, Ohio
MHMichaela RyanJRAquinasDavison, Mich.
OHCassie SarabiaJRIndiana TechRossford, Ohio
OHMolly ShonkJRLourdesColumbus, Ohio
MBAve StoutJRLourdesHuntertown, Ind.
MHLeze VukajSOSiena HeightsDavison, Mich.
 

All-Conference Honorable Mention
 NameClassSchoolHometown
DSKatlyn AgrenJRAquinasCadillac, Mich.
MBStef ComteJRLourdesToledo, Ohio
OHMarcey DeHaanSRDavenportGrand Rapids, Mich.
MHJohanna EgererSRCornerstonePlymouth, Wisc.
RSNora Fa'atigaSRNorthwestern OhioPago Pago, American Samoa
OH/MHMiranda FuerstJRMadonnaSebewaing, Mich.
OHBreanna GeileSRMadonnaMuskegon, Mich.
MHEmily JohnsonSRMadonnaGrand Rapids, Mich.
OHKarlie KellySOMadonnaRomeo, Mich.
SHope LeppinkSOCornerstoneHolland, Mich.
DS/LNicole MorganSRSiena HeightsWixom, Mich.
OHStephanie RichardsJRLourdesToledo, Ohio
SSpencer StokesSRMadonnaClio, Mich.
MBAutumn VanKirkSRConcordiaIda, MI
 

All-Freshmen Team
 NameClassSchoolHometown
OHTaylor FelverFRSiena HeightsAdrian, Mich.
OHMackenzie SchillFRConcordiaYpsilanti, MI
OHShayla SmallsFRUM-DearbornCanton, MI
MBGabby StaggsFRIndiana TechGoshen, Ind.
OHAshley VanderHorstFRDavenportGrand Rapids, Mich.
MHKendra ZwartFRCornerstoneJenison, Mich.
 

Champions of Character Team
 NameClassSchoolHometown
MHMisty BrouwerJRCornerstoneRockford, Mich.
OHSam DibertJRLourdesHartland, Mich.
OH/DSJayci ForsterFRUM-DearbornBelleville, MI
OHBreanna GeileSRMadonnaMuskegon, Mich.
MH/RSKenzie HaleyJRAquinasGrand Rapids, Mich.
MHDelaney LargeSRLawrence TechSarnia, Ont
OHSamantha MizzellSRNorthwestern OhioGrantville, Ga.
DS/LNicole MorganSRSiena HeightsWixom, Mich.
MHAlixandria PappasSRMarygroveSt. Clair Shores, Mich.
MBNadia RozmarniewczFRConcordiaPinckney, MI
OHLindsey ThomsonSOIndiana TechFruita, Colo.
DSMorgan TorresSODavenportCaledonia, Mich.
 

NAIA All-American - Second Team
 NameClassSchoolHometown
OHStephanie RuffingJRLourdesColumbus, Ohio
 

NAIA All-American - Third Team
 NameClassSchoolHometown
OHMolly ShonkJRLourdesColumbus, Ohio
 

NAIA All-American - Honorable Mention
 NameClassSchoolHometown
OHKatie BreaultJRMadonnaAmherstburg, Ontario
DSMichi JimenezSRLourdesVega Baja, P.R.
OHChelsea LakeSRCornerstoneLake Odessa, Mich.
OHNicole OestrikeJRMadonnaNew Boston, Mich.
 

NAIA Scholar-Athlete
 NameClassSchoolHometown
DSAlyssa AdkinsJRMarygroveMelvindale, Mich.
SBrittany BejmaSRUM-DearbornGarden City, MI
LAmber CarmeanSRCornerstoneFruitport, Mich.
OHBreanna GeileSRMadonnaMuskegon, Mich.
SNatasha HamptonSRUM-DearbornLincoln Park, MI
MHKristen JohnsJRLawrence TechClinton Township, MI
RSMolly LameyerSRDavenportWayland, Mich.
MHDelaney LargeSRLawrence TechSarnia, Ont
SMallory LenhartSRLourdesTemperance, Mich.
OHCarolyn ManleyJRLourdesHolland, Ohio
DS/LHaley MercySRSiena HeightsClinton, Mich.
DS/LNicole MorganSRSiena HeightsWixom, Mich.
MHAlixandria PappasSRMarygroveSt. Clair Shores, Mich.
SJosie QuearyJRLawrence TechMidland, MI
MHMichaela RyanJRAquinasDavison, Mich.
OHCassie SarabiaJRIndiana TechRossford, Ohio
DS/OHJamie SchaubSRConcordiaBrooklyn, MI
S/DSAmber StaudtJRMarygroveNovi, Mich.
MHRachel StaudtSRMarygroveNovi, Mich.
LJulia SzubaJRConcordiaLivonia, MI
OHSierra VanTilSRAquinasCoopersville, Mich.
DSRaechel WarchockJRUM-DearbornJackson, MI
SBrooke WielandJRAquinasLake Odessa, Mich.
 

No Events Today
Friday, Dec 4
Volleyball
(5)Biola University vs 3
(23)Madonna 0
NAIA National Championship (Sioux City, Iowa)
Thursday, Dec 3
Volleyball
(18)Evangel University vs 1
(23)Madonna 3
NAIA National Championship (Sioux City, Iowa)
(24)Mount Vernon Nazarene University vs 1
(17)Lourdes 3
NAIA National Championship Pool Play
Wednesday, Dec 2
Volleyball
(8)Park University vs 0
(23)Madonna 3
NAIA National Championship (Sioux City, Iowa)
(4)Columbia College vs 3
(17)Lourdes 0
NAIA National Championship Pool Play
Tuesday, Dec 1
Volleyball
(9)Hastings College vs 3
(17)Lourdes 1
NAIA National Championship Pool Play
(5)Biola University vs 3
(23)Madonna 1
NAIA National Championship (Sioux City, Iowa)
Saturday, Nov 21
Volleyball
(RV)Trinity Christian College at 0
(17)Lourdes 3
NAIA National Championship Opening Round
(RV)Indiana University Kokomo at 0
(23)Madonna 3
NAIA National Championship Opening Round (hosted by Madonna University - Livonia, Mich.)
Saturday, Nov 14
Volleyball
Madonna at 0
(17)Lourdes 3
Wolverine-Hoosier Athletic Conference Tournament Final (hosted by Lourdes University at Tam-O-Shanter Center - Sylvania, Ohio)
Indiana Tech at 0
(18)Lourdes 3
WHAC Semifinal
Cornerstone vs 1
(23)Madonna 3
Wolverine-Hoosier Athletic Conference Tournament Semifinal (hosted by Lourdes University at Tam-O-Shanter Center - Sylvania, Ohio)
Friday, Nov 13
Volleyball
Northwestern Ohio at 0
(18)Lourdes 3
Wolverine-Hoosier Athletic Conference Tournament - Hosted by Regular Season Champion
Indiana Tech at 3
Siena Heights 0
WHAC Quarterfinal
Davenport vs 0
Cornerstone 3
Wolverine-Hoosier Athletic Conference Tournament - Quarterfinal
Aquinas vs 1
(23)Madonna 3
Wolverine-Hoosier Athletic Conference Tournament Quarterfinal (hosted by Lourdes University at Tam-O-Shanter Center - Sylvania, Ohio)
Saturday, Nov 7
Volleyball
Aquinas at 0
(18)Lourdes 3
Siena Heights vs 3
Marygrove 1
Crossover played at LTU
GAME NOTES
MUSTANG WEEKLY
(23)Madonna at 3
Lawrence Tech 0
Senior Day 2015 | Tri-Match at LTU
Concordia vs 0
Cornerstone 3
Crossover at Indiana Tech
Northwestern Ohio at 1
Indiana Tech 3
WHAC Crossover - Hosted by Indiana Tech
UM-Dearborn vs 0
Davenport 3
WHAC Crossover hosted by Lourdes University
Marygrove vs 0
(23)Madonna 3
Match played at Lawrence Technological University
Siena Heights at 3
Lawrence Tech 0
Senior Day 2015 | Tri-Match at LTU
Concordia vs 0
Northwestern Ohio 3
Crossover at Indiana Tech
Cornerstone at 3
Indiana Tech 0
WHAC Crossover (Hosted by Indiana Tech - Fort Wayne, IN)
UM-Dearborn vs 0
Aquinas 3
WHAC Crossover hosted by Lourdes University
Davenport at 0
(18)Lourdes 3
Wednesday, Nov 4
Volleyball
Lawrence Tech at 3
Marygrove 2
Played at UD-Jesuit HS
GAME NOTES
MUSTANG WEEKLY
Concordia at 3
UM-Dearborn 0
portal.stretchinternet.com/umdearborn
No Live Events.
 
 
 
NAIA
NAIA