2013-14 Women's Indoor Track & Field

Regular Season Champion
Indiana Tech
 

NAIA National Runner Up
Indiana Tech
 

Coach of the Year
Doug Edgar
of Indiana Tech
 
 

Champions of Character Coach
Scott Cook
of Davenport
 
 

NAIA National Champion
 NameClassSchoolHometown
Darcie BowieJRIndiana TechAnniston, Ala.
Chloe BrooksSRIndiana TechElkhart, Ind.
Zalika DixonSRIndiana TechBrooklyn, N.Y.
Kirsten FlakeJRIndiana TechMuncie, Ind.
Chauntiel SmithJRIndiana TechFort Wayne, Ind.
 

Field Athlete of the Week
 NameClassSchoolHometown
Darcie BowieJRIndiana TechAnniston, Ala.
Taylor ByronSiena Heights
Multi'sBrittany GreenJRCornerstoneMonclova, Ohio.
Taylor MeredykJRIndiana TechWalled Lake, Mich.
Stacia MurraySRIndiana TechFort Wayne, Ind.
Lauren PannellFRIndiana TechAkron, Ohio
Kasey RenshawSiena Heights
 

Track Athlete of the Week
 NameClassSchoolHometown
Chloe BrooksSRIndiana TechElkhart, Ind.
Kirsten FlakeJRIndiana TechMuncie, Ind.
Cherie GainesJRIndiana TechFarmington, Mich.
Multi'sBrittany GreenJRCornerstoneMonclova, Ohio.
Middle DistanceTrinity HulstSOCornerstoneHudsonville, Mich.
Becca LambSRIndiana TechRidgeville, Ohio
Middle DistanceJulie OosterhouseJRCornerstoneByron Center, Mich.
Brianna WoodsFRIndiana TechHuber Heights, Ohio
 

All-Academic Team
 NameClassSchoolHometown
Shayne ArmbristerJRIndiana TechRoseville, Mich.
Stacey BaronSRDavenportManton, Mich.
Chloe BrooksSRIndiana TechElkhart, Ind.
DistanceKaylee CarewJRCornerstoneCasnovia, Mich.
Laura CondronJRIndiana TechLondon, England
Jessica DippelSRAquinasKentwood, MI
Alicia DorkoSRAquinasSchoolcraft, Mich.
Krystin DreyerJRAquinasGaylord, MI
Kara EhmannSiena Heights
Kirsten FlakeJRIndiana TechMuncie, Ind.
Melanie GlinskiSiena Heights
Multi'sBrittany GreenJRCornerstoneMonclova, Ohio.
Emily GresleyJRIndiana TechOssian, Ind.
Kaitlyn HennigerJRAquinasSt. Charles, MI
Erika HestonJRAquinasHaslett, Mich.
Rachel JerrilsSRDavenportRockford, Mich.
Jamela KimbroughSRIndiana TechColumbia, Mo.
Arika KnannleinSiena Heights
Dana KolnitysJRAquinasTawas, MI
Becca LambSRIndiana TechRidgeville, Ohio
Sprints/JumpsLindsay LipaJRCornerstoneCanton, Mich.
Leigh McRobbieJRConcordiaBrighton, MI
Brianna NordbySiena Heights
Middle DistanceJulie OosterhouseJRCornerstoneByron Center, Mich.
Hannah PayneJRDavenportClinton, Mich.
Kirstie PieperJRIndiana TechIndianapolis, Ind.
Molly RathjeJRConcordiaPort Huron, MI
Mariah RidalSiena Heights
ThrowsHayley RussellJRCornerstoneLeroy, Mich.
Ashlee SatterfieldSRIndiana TechMarengo, Ind.
DistanceLeah ShepherdJRCornerstoneGrand Rapids, Mich.
Rachael SteilSRAquinasGrandville, Mich.
Jewel ThomasJRIndiana TechLathrup Village, Mich.
Kelsee VanderBaanSRDavenportGrandville, Mich.
Alli VeneklaseJRDavenportGrand Rapids, Mich.
Ashley WatleyJRIndiana TechEastpointe, Mich.
 

All-Conference - First Team
 NameClassSchoolHometown
Shayne ArmbristerJRIndiana TechRoseville, Mich.
Stacey BaronSRDavenportManton, Mich.
Darcie BowieJRIndiana TechAnniston, Ala.
Chloe BrooksSRIndiana TechElkhart, Ind.
Taylor ByronSiena Heights
Laura CondronJRIndiana TechLondon, England
Tia CooperSOIndiana TechWilmington, Del.
Middle DistanceCathy CoryellFRCornerstoneHamilton, Mich.
Kirsten FlakeJRIndiana TechMuncie, Ind.
Shayla FranceJRIndiana TechHarrison Township, Mich.
Cherie GainesJRIndiana TechFarmington, Mich.
Multi'sBrittany GreenJRCornerstoneMonclova, Ohio.
Rachel JerrilsSRDavenportRockford, Mich.
Becca LambSRIndiana TechRidgeville, Ohio
JumpsTess OdegardFRCornerstoneYpsilanti, Mich.
Middle DistanceJulie OosterhouseJRCornerstoneByron Center, Mich.
VaultGabby ReamsFRCornerstoneAda, Mich.
Kasey RenshawSiena Heights
Kelsee VanderBaanSRDavenportGrandville, Mich.
Alli VeneklaseJRDavenportGrand Rapids, Mich.
April WilsonFRIndiana TechNorth Chesterfield, Va.
Brianna WoodsFRIndiana TechHuber Heights, Ohio
 

All-Conference - Second Team
 NameClassSchoolHometown
Taylor ByronSiena Heights
Alicia DorkoSRAquinasSchoolcraft, Mich.
Shayla FranceJRIndiana TechHarrison Township, Mich.
Multi'sBrittany GreenJRCornerstoneMonclova, Ohio.
Rachel JerrilsSRDavenportRockford, Mich.
Lateshia JohnsonSiena Heights
Arika KnannleinSiena Heights
Becca LambSRIndiana TechRidgeville, Ohio
Stacia MurraySRIndiana TechFort Wayne, Ind.
Middle DistanceJulie OosterhouseJRCornerstoneByron Center, Mich.
Hudles/SprintsAnita SouzaJRCornerstoneVarginha, Brazil.
Ashley WatleyJRIndiana TechEastpointe, Mich.
April WilsonFRIndiana TechNorth Chesterfield, Va.
Brianna WoodsFRIndiana TechHuber Heights, Ohio
DistanceCallyAnne WymaJRCornerstoneSaint Louis, Mich.
 

All-Conference Honorable Mention
 NameClassSchoolHometown
Chloe BrooksSRIndiana TechElkhart, Ind.
Brenna CongerSOIndiana TechPackwood, Iowa
Andrea FordJRIndiana TechFort Wayne, Ind.
Cherie GainesJRIndiana TechFarmington, Mich.
Emily HazelbachSOAquinasCaledonia, Mich.
Elaine JohnsonSiena Heights
Courtney LawsonFRIndiana TechRichmond, Va.
Sprints/JumpsLindsay LipaJRCornerstoneCanton, Mich.
Brianna NordbySiena Heights
Lauren PannellFRIndiana TechAkron, Ohio
Brianna PekelSiena Heights
ThrowsHayley RussellJRCornerstoneLeroy, Mich.
HurdlesLyndee SayersSOCornerstoneEdison, Ohio.
Chauntiel SmithJRIndiana TechFort Wayne, Ind.
Jewel ThomasJRIndiana TechLathrup Village, Mich.
Kelsee VanderBaanSRDavenportGrandville, Mich.
 

Champions of Character Team
 NameClassSchoolHometown
Chloe BrooksSRIndiana TechElkhart, Ind.
Kassadie Dewdney-SimsFRMarygroveWaterford, Mich.
Tessa GryzenSODavenportHudsonville, Mich.
Dana KolnitysJRAquinasTawas, MI
Brianna NordbySiena Heights
ThrowsHayley RussellJRCornerstoneLeroy, Mich.
Jamie SchaubSOConcordiaBrooklyn, MI
 

Newcomer of the Year
 NameClassSchoolHometown
Brianna WoodsFRIndiana TechHuber Heights, Ohio
 

NAIA All-American
 NameClassSchoolHometown
Stacey BaronSRDavenportManton, Mich.
Darcie BowieJRIndiana TechAnniston, Ala.
Chloe BrooksSRIndiana TechElkhart, Ind.
Taylor ByronSiena Heights
Tia CooperSOIndiana TechWilmington, Del.
Zalika DixonSRIndiana TechBrooklyn, N.Y.
Alicia DorkoSRAquinasSchoolcraft, Mich.
Kirsten FlakeJRIndiana TechMuncie, Ind.
Shayla FranceJRIndiana TechHarrison Township, Mich.
Cherie GainesJRIndiana TechFarmington, Mich.
Multi'sBrittany GreenJRCornerstoneMonclova, Ohio.
Distance/WalksBrianna GriffithsJRCornerstoneRoselle, Ill.
Rachel JerrilsSRDavenportRockford, Mich.
Mashea JonesFRIndiana TechPortsmith, Va.
Becca LambSRIndiana TechRidgeville, Ohio
Distance/WalksMonica LawrenceSRCornerstoneSchoolcraft, Mich.
Sprints/JumpsLindsay LipaJRCornerstoneCanton, Mich.
Stephanie MarquardtSiena Heights
Stacia MurraySRIndiana TechFort Wayne, Ind.
JumpsTess OdegardFRCornerstoneYpsilanti, Mich.
Middle DistanceJulie OosterhouseJRCornerstoneByron Center, Mich.
Malika RashidSOIndiana TechSuffolk, Va.
Chauntiel SmithJRIndiana TechFort Wayne, Ind.
Hudles/SprintsAnita SouzaJRCornerstoneVarginha, Brazil.
Jewel ThomasJRIndiana TechLathrup Village, Mich.
Kelsee VanderBaanSRDavenportGrandville, Mich.
Alli VeneklaseJRDavenportGrand Rapids, Mich.
Mariama WaheedJRIndiana TechSt. Louis, Mo.
Ashley WatleyJRIndiana TechEastpointe, Mich.
Emaryne WattSRIndiana TechIndianapolis, Ind.
Brianna WoodsFRIndiana TechHuber Heights, Ohio
 

Outstanding Performer
 NameClassSchoolHometown
Darcie BowieJRIndiana TechAnniston, Ala.
Brianna WoodsFRIndiana TechHuber Heights, Ohio
 

Most Valuable Performer
 NameClassSchoolHometown
Middle DistanceJulie OosterhouseJRCornerstoneByron Center, Mich.
 

No Events Today
Saturday, Apr 5
Women's Indoor T & F
Cornerstone at No Team Score
Spartan Invitational
Friday, Apr 4
Women's Indoor T & F
Cornerstone at No Team Score
Spartan Invitational
Saturday, Mar 29
Women's Indoor T & F
Cornerstone at  
Grand Rapids Open
Saturday, Mar 8
Women's Indoor T & F
Davenport vs
NAIA Indoor Championships
Cornerstone at 4th of 88
NAIA Indoor Track & Field National Championships at SPIRE Institute
Siena Heights at No Team Score
NAIA Indoor National Championships
Aquinas vs 37th of 49
NAIA Indoor Championships
Friday, Mar 7
Women's Indoor T & F
Davenport vs
NAIA Indoor Championships
Cornerstone at No Team Score
NAIA Indoor Track & Field National Championships at SPIRE Institute
Siena Heights at No Team Score
NAIA Indoor National Championships
Thursday, Mar 6
Women's Indoor T & F
Davenport vs
NAIA Indoor Championships
Cornerstone at No Team Score
NAIA Indoor Track & Field National Championships at SPIRE Institute
Siena Heights at No Team Score
NAIA Indoor National Championships
Indiana Tech vs 2nd of 48
NAIA Indoor National Championships (Mar. 6-8)
Saturday, Feb 22
Women's Indoor T & F
Siena Heights at 3rd of 8
Wolverine Hoosier Athletic Conference Indoor Championships
Indiana Tech vs 1st of 6
WHAC Championships
Aquinas vs 5th of 7
WHAC Championships
Concordia at No Team Score
WHAC Championship
Davenport vs 4th of 6
WHAC Indoor Championships
Cornerstone at 2nd of 5
WHAC Championships at Trine University
Saturday, Feb 15
Women's Indoor T & F
Indiana Tech vs
Defiance Open
Aquinas vs No Team Score
GVSU Big Meet/
Aquinas vs 3rd of 4
Calvin College Invitational
Concordia at No Team Score
GVSU Big Meet Open
Cornerstone at 22nd of 32
Grand Valley State University Big Meet
Davenport at 3:00pm
Grand Valley State Big Meet
Friday, Feb 14
Women's Indoor T & F
Siena Heights at No Team Score
Trine Invitational
Indiana Tech vs 3rd of 32
GVSU Big Meet
Aquinas vs No Team Score
GVSU Big Meet/
Cornerstone at No Team Score
Grand Valley State University Big Meet
No Live Events.
 
 
 
NAIA
NAIA