2014-15 Women's Indoor Track & Field

Conference Tournament Champion
Indiana Tech
 

Coach of the Year
Doug Edgar
of Indiana Tech
 
 

Champions of Character Coach
Scott Cook
of Davenport
 
 

Newcomer of the Year
Adri Sigafoose
of Aquinas
FR from McBain, Mich.
 
 

Field Athlete of the Week
 NameClassSchoolHometown
Anh PhamFRIndiana TechKokomo, Ind.
Kasey RenshawJRSiena HeightsLitchfield, Mich
ThrowsHaley RussellSRCornerstoneLeroy, Mich.
Carly SchmidtFRIndiana Tech
 

Track Athlete of the Week
 NameClassSchoolHometown
Tori DeSiraFRAquinasDewitt, Mich.
Shayla FranceSRIndiana TechHarrison Township, Mich.
Middle DistanceJulie OosterhouseSRCornerstoneByron Center, Mich.
Adri SigafooseFRAquinasMcBain, Mich.
Brianna WoodsSOIndiana TechHuber Heights, Ohio
 

All-Academic Team
 NameClassSchoolHometown
Shayne ArmbristerSRIndiana TechRoseville, Mich.
Laura CondronSRIndiana TechLondon, England
Tia CooperJRIndiana TechWilmington, Del.
Tyra CooperJRIndiana TechWilmington, Del.
Rebecca CousineauJRSiena HeightsGrand Ledge, Mich
Jessica DippelSRAquinasKentwood, Mich.
Phoenix DuncanSRSiena HeightsMorenci, Mich
Emily GresleyJRIndiana TechOssian, Ind.
Emily HazelbachJRAquinasCaledonia, Mich.
Kaitlyn HennigerSRAquinasSt. Charles, MI
Erika HestonSRAquinasHaslett, Mich.
Tara HomfeldJRDavenportMuskegon, Mich.
Marissa IngersollJRAquinasFife Lake, MI
Elaine JohnsonJRSiena HeightsChelsea, Mich
Courtney KlawieterJRAquinasRockford, MI
Arika KnannleinSRSiena HeightsToledo, Ohio
Dana KolnitysSRAquinasTawas, MI
Sprints/JumpsLindsay LipaSRCornerstoneCanton, Mich.
Multi'sBrittany MurraySRCornerstoneMonclova, Ohio.
Middle DistanceJulie OosterhouseSRCornerstoneByron Center, Mich.
WalksKayla OvokaitysJRCornerstoneCedar Springs, Mich.
Crysta PaganelliJRAquinasGrand Rapids, MI
Kirstie PieperSRIndiana TechIndianapolis, Ind.
Taylor PrydeJRAquinasHartland, MI
Mariah RidalJRSiena HeightsHolly, Mich
Tori RueckertJRDavenportHolt, Mich.
ThrowsHaley RussellSRCornerstoneLeroy, Mich.
HurdlesLyndee SayersJRCornerstoneEdison, Ohio.
Jamie SchaubJRConcordiaBrooklyn, MI
DistanceLeah ShepherdSRCornerstoneGrand Rapids, Mich.
Megan SkinnerJRAquinasHartland, MI
Rachel StaudtSRMarygroveNovi, Mich.
Jewel ThomasSRIndiana TechLathrup Village, Mich.
Alli VeneklaseSRDavenportGrand Rapids, Mich.
 

All-Conference - First Team
 NameClassSchoolHometown
Laura CondronSRIndiana TechLondon, England
Tia CooperJRIndiana TechWilmington, Del.
Rebecca CousineauJRSiena HeightsGrand Ledge, Mich
Kirsten FlakeSRIndiana TechMuncie, Ind.
Shayla FranceSRIndiana TechHarrison Township, Mich.
Marissa JohnsonSOSiena HeightsDurand, Mich
Arika KnannleinSRSiena HeightsToledo, Ohio
Multi'sBrittany MurraySRCornerstoneMonclova, Ohio.
Middle DistanceJulie OosterhouseSRCornerstoneByron Center, Mich.
Tiffany RauchJRIndiana TechFort Wayne, Ind.
Mariah RidalJRSiena HeightsHolly, Mich
ThrowsHaley RussellSRCornerstoneLeroy, Mich.
Ashley RussoFRSiena HeightsKent City, Mich
Carly SchmidtFRIndiana Tech
Chauntiel SmithSRIndiana TechFort Wayne, Ind.
Alli VeneklaseSRDavenportGrand Rapids, Mich.
DistanceCallyAnne WymaSRCornerstoneSaint Louis, Mich.
Ellie YepezFRIndiana TechWoodbridge, N.J.
 

All-Conference - Second Team
 NameClassSchoolHometown
Sydney AndersonSOAquinasLivonia, Mich.
Mary BogardusJRAquinasGrandville, MI
Tori DeSiraFRAquinasDewitt, Mich.
Phoenix DuncanSRSiena HeightsMorenci, Mich
Kaitlyn HennigerSRAquinasSt. Charles, MI
Marissa IngersollJRAquinasFife Lake, MI
Courtney KlawieterJRAquinasRockford, MI
Arika KnannleinSRSiena HeightsToledo, Ohio
Sheila McKinleyFRSiena HeightsLivonia, Mich
Multi'sBrittany MurraySRCornerstoneMonclova, Ohio.
Middle DistanceJulie OosterhouseSRCornerstoneByron Center, Mich.
Crysta PaganelliJRAquinasGrand Rapids, MI
Catie RietsemaSRAquinasRockford, Mich.
ThrowsHaley RussellSRCornerstoneLeroy, Mich.
Adri SigafooseFRAquinasMcBain, Mich.
Ashley WatleySRIndiana TechEastpointe, Mich.
April WilsonSOIndiana TechNorth Chesterfield, Va.
Brianna WoodsSOIndiana TechHuber Heights, Ohio
 

All-Conference Honorable Mention
 NameClassSchoolHometown
Brenna CongerJRIndiana TechPackwood, Iowa
Tia CooperJRIndiana TechWilmington, Del.
Tyra CooperJRIndiana TechWilmington, Del.
Cherie GainesSRIndiana TechFarmington, Mich.
ThrowsGabriela HolyfieldFRCornerstoneBelding, Mich.
Justice HoseySOIndiana TechHampton, Va.
Haley HudsonFRSiena HeightsBlissfield, Mich
Stephanie JohnstonFRConcordiaBrantford, ON
Mashea JonesSOIndiana TechPortsmith, Va.
Sprints/JumpsLindsay LipaSRCornerstoneCanton, Mich.
Tasha McKinleyFRSiena HeightsLivonia, Mich
Kathy MiddaughSOAquinasNewyago, Mich.
Emma MirwaldtJRIndiana TechFort Wayne, Ind.
Multi'sBrittany MurraySRCornerstoneMonclova, Ohio.
Middle DistanceJulie OosterhouseSRCornerstoneByron Center, Mich.
Brianna PekelSOSiena HeightsMuskegon, Mich
SprintsMegan QuickFRCornerstoneHarrisville, Mich.
Mid-DistanceJoy ReistFRCornerstoneTraverse City, Mich.
HurdlesLyndee SayersJRCornerstoneEdison, Ohio.
Hudles/SprintsAnita SouzaSRCornerstoneVarginha, Brazil.
Jewel ThomasSRIndiana TechLathrup Village, Mich.
Ellie YepezFRIndiana TechWoodbridge, N.J.
 

Champions of Character Team
 NameClassSchoolHometown
Sidney BosleySOConcordiaCanton, GA
Tessa GryzenJRDavenportHudsonville, Mich.
Marissa IngersollJRAquinasFife Lake, MI
Arika KnannleinSRSiena HeightsToledo, Ohio
Multi'sBrittany MurraySRCornerstoneMonclova, Ohio.
Chauntiel SmithSRIndiana TechFort Wayne, Ind.
Rachel StaudtSRMarygroveNovi, Mich.
 

NAIA National Track Athlete of the Week
 NameClassSchoolHometown
Shayla FranceSRIndiana TechHarrison Township, Mich.
 

NAIA National Field Athlete of the Week
 NameClassSchoolHometown
Carly SchmidtFRIndiana Tech
 

Outstanding Performer
 NameClassSchoolHometown
Tia CooperJRIndiana TechWilmington, Del.
 

Most Valuable Performer
 NameClassSchoolHometown
Middle DistanceJulie OosterhouseSRCornerstoneByron Center, Mich.
 

No Events Today
Saturday, Feb 21
Women's Indoor T & F
Indiana Tech at 1st of 6
WHAC Indoor Championships
Marygrove at No Team Score
WHAC Championships - Hosted by Aquinas College
Concordia at 6th of 6
WHAC Indoor Conference Championship @ Aquinas College
Cornerstone at 2nd of 6
2014 WHAC Championships (Hosted by Aquinas College)
Davenport at 5th of 6
WHAC Indoor Championships (Hosted by Aquinas)
Aquinas at 3rd of 7
WHAC Indoor Championships
Saturday, Feb 14
Women's Indoor T & F
Aquinas at No Team Score
Day 2 - GVSU Big Meet @ Grand Valley State University
Aquinas at No Team Score
Calvin College Invitational
Concordia at
GVSU Big Meet Invite
Cornerstone at No Team Score
GVSU Big Meet (Hosted by Grand Valley State)
Davenport at 3:00pm
Grand Valley State's Big Meet
Friday, Feb 13
Women's Indoor T & F
Indiana Tech at No Team Score
GVSU Big Meet
Aquinas at No Team Score
Day 1 - GVSU Big Meet @ Grand Valley State University
Marygrove at No Team Score
Defiance Open - Hosted by Defiance College
Concordia at
GVSU Big Meet Invite
Cornerstone at No Team Score
GVSU Big Meet (Hosted by Grand Valley State)
Davenport at 3:00pm
Grand Valley State's Big Meet
Saturday, Feb 7
Women's Indoor T & F
Indiana Tech at No Team Score
Notre Dame Meyo Invitational (Feb. 6-7)
Indiana Tech at No Team Score
Hillsdale Wide Track Classic (Feb. 6-7)
Friday, Feb 6
Women's Indoor T & F
Concordia at No Team Score
Hillsdale Wide-Track Classic - Feb. 6th & 7th
Cornerstone at 1st of 4
Furniture City Challenge (Hosted by Aquinas College)
Aquinas at 2nd of 4
Furniture City Challenge
Davenport at 4th of 4
Aquinas' Furniture City Classic
Saturday, Jan 31
Women's Indoor T & F
Aquinas at No Team Score
Day 2 - The Cardinal @ Saginaw Valley State University
Marygrove at No Team Score
Day 2 - Jet's Pizza Invitational - Hosted by Saginaw Valley State University
Cornerstone at No Team Score
Wildcat Invitational (Hosted by Indiana Wesleyan)
Friday, Jan 30
Women's Indoor T & F
Indiana Tech at No Team Score
Indiana Wesleyan University
Davenport at 3:00pm
Saginaw Valley State's The Cardinal
Saturday, Jan 24
Women's Indoor T & F
Indiana Tech at No Team Score
The Cardinal Open (Jan. 23-24)
Indiana Tech at No Team Score
Defiance Open
No Live Events.
 
 
 
NAIA
NAIA