2016-17 Men's Indoor Track & Field

Conference Tournament Champion
Indiana Tech
 

Coach of the Year
Doug Edgar
of Indiana Tech
 
 

Champions of Character Coach
Scott Cook
of Davenport
 
 

Newcomer of the Year
Colin DeYoung
of Cornerstone
FR from St. John, Ind.
 
 

Field Athlete of the Week
 NameClassSchoolHometown
Curtis BellJRAquinasColeman, Michigan
Alain DixonSRIndiana TechOswego, Ill.
Deon FoxSRCornerstoneMuskegon, Mich.
Justin McKenzieJRIndiana TechSwartz Creek, Mich.
Malik StuartJRIndiana TechNassau, Bahamas
Juwan WillisFRSiena HeightsFlint, Mich.
 

Track Athlete of the Week
 NameClassSchoolHometown
Colin DeYoungFRCornerstoneSt. John, Ind.
Anthony FloydFRMadonnaWestland, Mich.
Cayce GriffinSOIndiana TechLafayette, Ind.
Kejavon MooreJRIndiana TechPhoenix, Ariz.
Dominic MuessigSRSiena HeightsClinton, Mich
Gairy SpringerSOIndiana TechBrooklyn, N.Y.
Trevor StanleySRIndiana TechFort Wayne, Ind.
 

All-Academic Team
 NameClassSchoolHometown
Matt AdairSRIndiana TechFort Wayne, Ind.
DistanceJacob BensonSRCornerstoneAlpena, Mich.
Adrian BonillaSODavenportWyoming, Mich.
Grant BowdishJRConcordiaClio, MI
Eric BradfordSRDavenportReed City, Mich.
Michael BradfordSRDavenportReed City, Mich.
Cameron BrediceJRDavenportBridgman, Mich.
Joseph BrintonJRConcordiaPortland, OR
Jay ChurchwellJRDavenportGrand Rapids, Mich.
Alain DixonSRIndiana TechOswego, Ill.
Tannner DrosteJRDavenportWestphalia, Mich.
Jason FeirickSRDavenportGrandville, Mich.
Mid-DistanceZach FeldpauschJRCornerstoneFowler, Mich.
Paul GassJRAquinasDearborn, Michigan
Bryan GiczewskiJRMadonnaAllen Park, Mich.
Adam GizowskiJRAquinasSt. Clair, Michigan
Seth GlobkeJRMadonnaWillis, Mich.
Nate HeiermanJRConcordiaClarkston, MI
Andy HouserSRAquinasPittsford, Michigan
Tyler JohnsonSRAquinasTraverse City, Michigan
Samuel KatonJRDavenportChelsea, Mich.
Nate KimbleSRIndiana TechDeWitt, Mich.
Alexander LakeJRDavenportByron Center, Mich.
Terrell LeeJRDavenportCherry Hill, N.J.
Isaiah LintzSRIndiana TechHobbs, N.M.
Tommy MartinSRMadonnaBelleville, Mich.
Justin McKenzieJRIndiana TechSwartz Creek, Mich.
Michael MisiakSOMadonna
Mayur PatilJRDavenportCanton, Mich.
Steven PfahlerJRAquinasSt. Joseph, Michigan
Jordan StanfordJRDavenportMississauga, Ontario
Trevor StanleySRIndiana TechFort Wayne, Ind.
Jared StegerJRDavenportMuskegon, Mich.
Malik StuartJRIndiana TechNassau, Bahamas
Nicholas TarsaSRAquinasTraverse City, Michigan
ThrowsGabriel TurnerSRCornerstoneGrand Rapids, Mich.
Kyler VanWormerSRSiena HeightsSaints Johns, Mich.
Anthony VermilyeSRSiena HeightsChelsea, Mich.
DistanceKevin VroeghJRCornerstoneDyer, Ind.
Tanner WallSRIndiana TechFremont, Ind.
John WamhoffJRIndiana TechHopkins, Mich.
Clay WeidenhamerSRAquinasSparta, Michigan
Jesse WheelerSRIndiana TechKentwood, Mich.
Stefan WilkinsonSRSiena HeightsMount Clemens, Mich
 

Champions of Character Team
 NameClassSchoolHometown
Devonta BeckhamSRIndiana TechHuber Heights, Ohio
Curtis BellJRAquinasColeman, Michigan
Alec BollingerFRMadonnaDearborn Heights, Mich.
Christopher DeneenSRConcordiaHemlock, MI
Joe GallardoFRLourdesLa Puente, Calif.
Jared KimmittSRSiena HeightsTipton, Mich
Eric ToledoSODavenportBronson, Mich.
ThrowsGabriel TurnerSRCornerstoneGrand Rapids, Mich.
 

NAIA National Field Athlete of the Week
 NameClassSchoolHometown
Curtis BellJRAquinasColeman, Michigan
 

NAIA National Track Athlete of the Week
 NameClassSchoolHometown
Kejavon MooreJRIndiana TechPhoenix, Ariz.
 

Outstanding Performer
 NameClassSchoolHometown
Justin McKenzieJRIndiana TechSwartz Creek, Mich.
Dominic MuessigSRSiena HeightsClinton, Mich
Brent RoddenSOSiena HeightsTaylor, Mich.
Kyler VanWormerSRSiena HeightsSaints Johns, Mich.
Anthony VermilyeSRSiena HeightsChelsea, Mich.
 

Most Valuable Performer
 NameClassSchoolHometown
Trevor StanleySRIndiana TechFort Wayne, Ind.
 

No Events Today
Saturday, Feb 18
Men's Indoor T & F
Saturday, Feb 11
Men's Indoor T & F
Friday, Feb 10
Men's Indoor T & F
Saturday, Feb 4
Men's Indoor T & F
Friday, Feb 3
Men's Indoor T & F
Thursday, Mar 2
Men's Indoor T & F
 
 
 
NAIA
NAIA