News Photo
Outdoor Track & Field - Sun, Feb. 19, 2012
Indiana Tech tallied 183 points to win the 2012 Women's Indoor Track & Field title while the Siena Heights' men's team edged Aquinas at the Wolverine-Hoosier Athletic Conference (WHAC) championships.
 
Women's Meet Honors
Most Valuable Performer - Adella King, Indiana Tech
(individual who scored the most points)
Outstanding Performer - Phoenix Duncan, Siena Heights; Brittany Green, Cornerstone
(individual whose event performance ranks highest on current NAIA performance list)
Coach of the Year - Doug Edgar, Indiana Tech
 
Men's Meet Honors
Most Valuable Performer - Calvin Sullins, Siena Heights
(individual who scored the most points)
Outstanding Performer - Herb Gary, Indiana Tech
(individual whose event performance ranks highest on current NAIA performance list)
Coach of the Year - Tim Bauer, Siena Heights
 
Women's Team Scores
1. Indiana Tech (183 pts)
2. Cornerstone (132 pts)
3. Siena Heights (102)
4. Aquinas (89 pts)
5. Davenport (48 pts)
 
Men's Team Scores
1. Siena Heights (152.5 pts)
2. Aquinas (147.5 pts)
3. Indiana Tech (109 pts)
4. Cornerstone (76 pts)
5. Davenport (65 pts)
6. Concordia (6 pts)
 
Women's Event Winners (First Team All-Conference)
60 Meters - Adella King, Indiana Tech (7.74)
60 Meter Hurdles - Anita Souza, Cornerstone (8.68)
200 Meters - Adella King, Indiana Tech (24.57)
400 Meters - Adella King, Indiana Tech (57.04)
600 Meters - Julie Oosterhouse, Cornerstone (1:37.62)
800 Meters - Julia Contreras, Cornerstone (2:28.09)
1000 Meters - Audry Yonge, Cornerstone (3:15.41)
Mile - Carly Plank, Aquinas (5:19.21)
3000 Meters - Carly Plank, Aquinas (10:38.18)
5000 Meters - Alina Dhaseleer, Aquinas (18:35.14)
4x400 Relay - Indiana Tech (3:56.31)
(Chauntiel Smith, Jamela Kimbrough, Shayne Armbrister, Kirsten Flake)
4 x 800 Relay - Siena Heights (9:40.55)
High Jump - Phoenix Duncan, Siena Heights (1.73 m)
Pole Vault - Lenzey Stidham, Siena Heights (3.58m)
Long Jump - Brittany Green, Cornerstone (5.80 m)
Triple Jump - Stacia Murray, Indiana Tech (11.63m)
Shot Put - Tatlitha Robertson, Davenport (12.88m)
Weight Throw - Emily Smith, Aquinas (17.63m)
 
Men's Event Winners (First Team All-Conference)
60 Meters - Rumeal McKinney, Aquinas (6.88)
60 Meter Hurdles - Logan Moore, Siena Heights (8.25)
200 Meters - Rumeal McKinney, Aquinas (22.27)
400 Meters - Doug Dawson, Siena Heights (49.03)
600 Meters - Caleb Teachout, Aquinas (1:22.33)
800 Meters - Nick Thelen, Aquinas (1:57.51)
1000 Meters - Grant Gunneson, Aquinas (2:32.94)
Mile - Dustin Heiler, Aquinas (4:20.29)
3000 Meters - Justin Bateson, Siena Heights (8:52.44)
5000 Meters - Devin Lea, Aquinas (15:10.54)
4x400 Relay - Indiana Tech (3:19.50)
(Austen Barnes, Brandon Reynard, Jordan Foster, D'Quan Ruth)
4 x 800 Relay - Siena Heights (7:58.15)
High Jump - Herb Gary, Indiana Tech (2.14m)
Pole Vault - Chris Ladd, Indiana Tech (4.55m)
Long Jump - C.J. Davis, Davenport (6.79m)
Triple Jump - C.J.Davis, Davenport (13.69m)
Shot Put - Chadd Keller, Indiana Tech (15.50m)
Weight Throw - Jason Cogswell, Davenport (17.93m)
 
Click here for complete results. (opens as a PDF)
 
 
No Events Today
Saturday, May 28
Men's Outdoor T & F
Women's Outdoor T & F
Men's Outdoor T & F
Women's Outdoor T & F
Friday, May 27
Men's Outdoor T & F
Women's Outdoor T & F
Men's Golf
Men's Outdoor T & F
Women's Outdoor T & F
Thursday, May 26
Men's Golf
Men's Outdoor T & F
Women's Outdoor T & F
Men's Golf
Men's Outdoor T & F
Women's Outdoor T & F
Wednesday, May 25
Men's Golf
Tuesday, May 24
Men's Golf
Friday, May 20
Baseball
Women's Golf
Thursday, May 19
Baseball
Men's Tennis
Women's Golf
Wednesday, Aug 24
Men's Soccer
Thursday, Aug 25
Women's Soccer
Men's Soccer
Saturday, Aug 27
Volleyball
Women's Soccer
Men's Soccer
Sunday, Aug 28
Women's Soccer
Wednesday, Aug 31
Men's Soccer
Thursday, Sep 1
Men's Soccer
Saturday, Sep 3
Men's Soccer
Women's Soccer
Monday, Sep 5
Women's Soccer
Wednesday, Sep 7
Volleyball
Friday, Sep 9
Men's Soccer
Women's Soccer
Saturday, Sep 10
Volleyball
 
 
 
NAIA
NAIA